Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] 1990) (citing Electra Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Waggoner Estate, 
    168 S.W.2d 645
    , 650 (Tex. 1943)).
    However, you do not identifY and we did not find any instance in which this rule has been applied
    to a taxpayer's rendering separately land, and improvements on that .land, that are under common
    ownership.
    4We fmd nothing in the Tax Code that provides that a rendition is binding on a chief appraiser. On the contrary,
    the Tax Code provides that a chief appraiser is not bound by the taxpayer's valuation of property in the rendition. See
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 25.19(a)(2) (Vernon 2008) (providing that "the chief appraiser shall deliver a clear and
    understandable written notice to a property owner of the appraised value of the property owner's property if . .. the
    appraised value of the property is greater than the value rendered by the property owner") (emphasis added); cf also
    Harris County Appraisal Dist. v. Reynolds, 
    884 S.W.2d 526
    , 529 (Tex. App.-El Paso 1994, no writ) ("[T]he statute
    now in force does not include any prohibition against correcting the appraisal rolls to include property omitted although