Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2008 )
[…] a third party including an employee of the governmental body[.]").
    You also ask whether every subject addressed by the city manager or governing body in a
    report or update must be specifIcally listed on the agenda. Request Letter, supra note 2, at 6.
    Because you raise section 551.042 of the Act as applicable to your questions, we presume you are
    inquiring about how this section might be applicable to a report or update delivered by the city
    manager or by a member of the governing body at a meeting. See 
    id. at 1-2.
    Section 551.042 provides the following:
    (a) If, at a meeting of a governmental body, a member ofthe
    public or oj the governmental body inquires about a subject for which
    notice has not been given as required by this subchapter, the notice
    provisions of this subchapter do not apply to:
    (1) a statement of specifIc factual information given in
    response to the inquiry; or
    (2) a recitation of existing policy in response to the
    inquiry.
    (b) Any deliberation of or decision about the subject of the
    inquiry shall be limited to a proposal to place the subject on the
    agenda for a subsequent meeting.
    TEx. Goy'r CODE ANN. § 551.042 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added).
    The purpose of section 551.042 is to authorize "a limited response to an inquiry about a
    subject not included in the posted notice while preventing" deliberations or decisions about the
    subject matter of the inquiry.