ceilings. Gilt-Mossor v. D&u Cowrty, 781 S.WZd 6
[…] 901 Leopard                                           the salary of his official court reporter
    Corpus Christi, Texas 78401-3680                      at a level that differs from that set by
    the other district judges in a county
    (Ml-52)
    Dear Mr. Valdez:
    You ask whether one of the district judges in Nueces County can set the
    salary of his official court reporter at a level that differs from that set by the seven
    other district judges in that county. We conclude that he may.
    Section 52.051 of the Government Code’ provides:
    (a) An official district court reporter shall be paid a salary set by
    the order of the judge of the COUIT.This salary is in addition to
    transcript fees, fees for a statement of facts, and other necessary
    expenses authorized by law.2
    hction 52.051 does not violate provisions of the Texas Constitution, article VIII, sections l-a
    and 9, which cm-r        the county commissio~~erscourt to set tax rates, subjcd to applicable tax rate
    ceilings. Gilt-Mossor v. D&u Cowrty, 781 S.WZd 6l2 (Tex App.-Dallas 1989, no writ).
    %e amount of an official court reporter’s salary is subject to various limitations. See Gov’t
    Code 5 52051(b), (d), (c). Additionally, there are time constraints during which an order increashg a
    court reportefs salary must be sobmittcd to the commissioners court of each county in the judicial
    district. See id 5 52.05(c). The procedure for setting a salary is also statutorily defined, and includes
    holding a public hearing on the matter. See Local Gov’t Code P 152.905.
    p.     372
    Honorable Carlos Valdez - Page 2               .(DM-74)
    (d) The official district court reporter may not receive a salary
    that is more than 10 percent greater than the salary received
    during the preceding budget year without the approval of the
    commissioners court of each county in the judicial district.
    (e) A person appointed to succeed an official district court
    reporter may not receive a salary greater than the salary
    received by the person’s predecessor in office. (Emphasis
    added.)
    We find that the plain language of the statute indicates that the salary of an
    official court reporter is determined by a unilateral act3 of the judge of the court in
    which the reporter is employed. We find no indication in this statute that the judges
    within one district must be in agreement as to one salary for the court reporters in
    all districts; or that deviation among the salaries of court reporters in a district is
    precluded.