Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] A person who violates    a provision      of
    Section 47.002, 47.004 through 47.006, 47.009
    through  47.011,   47.013   through   47.015,
    47.017, 47.032 through 47.034, or 47.037,     of
    this code is guilty of a misdemeanor and on
    conviction is punishable by a fine of not
    less than $10 nor more than $200 and is
    subject to the forfeiture, for one year from
    the date of the conviction, of a license held
    under the authority of the listed sections.
    Acts 1985, 69th Deg., ch. 827, 3 4 at 2886.
    The S.B. 980 version of subsection         (a)   of     section
    47.052 of the code provides:
    (a) A person who fails to comply with or
    who    violates   a  provision   of   Section
    47.003(a), 47.007, or 47.012 of this code  is
    guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction  is
    punishable by a fine of not less than $100
    nor more than $1,000, by confinement in jail
    for not less than one month nor more than one
    year, or both.
    
    Id., at 2886.
    In other words, S.B. 464 provides     that all offenses
    under chapter 47 of the code are punishable     as Parks and
    Wildlife Code Class C misdemeanors as set forth in the bill,
    except for violations  of sections 47.003(a)   and 47.007 of
    the code; violation of those provisions is a Class   B Parks
    and Wildlife Code misdemeanor.    In addition, if someone    is
    tried under sections 47.008, 47.016, or 47.038     and it is
    adduced at trial that that person was convicted within five
    years before the trial date of a violation of the section
    for which he is then being prosecuted,       punishment   upon
    conviction shall be upgraded to the punishment set forth in
    the bill for a Class B Parks and Wildlife Code misdemeanor.
    S.B. 980, on the other hand, in effect carves out a set
    of exceptions  to the punishments set out in S.B. 464,
    providing that violation   of any of a list of specified
    sections is a misdemeanor  to be punished by a fine of not