Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] the so-called "Sunset Law," and, as a consequence, the 69th
    q   Legislature enacted S.B. 464, which sets forth comprehensive
    amendments to the Parks and Wildlife Code. Acts 1985, 69th
    Leg., ch. 267, at 1251 et sea. Article 3 0f.S.B. 464 amends
    chapter 12 of the code by adding subchapter E, which  estab-
    lished a new penalty schedule for Parks and Wildlife    Code
    p. 4563
    Mr. Charles D. Travis - Page 2   (JM-914)
    violations in lieu of the specific penalties      which   had
    formerly been listed throughout the code.
    Article 3 of S.B. 464 amends section 47.051 of the code    1
    to provide the following:    "Except as provided by Section
    47.052 of this code, a person who violates a provision    of
    this chapter commits an offense that is a Class C Parks and
    Wildlife Code misdemeanor.q' Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267,
    art. 3, s 33 at 1280. It amends section 47.052 of the code
    by adding provisions for penalty enhancement in subsection
    Cd):
    (a) A person who fails to comply with or
    who violates a provision of Section 47.003(a)
    or 47.007 of this code commits an offense
    that is a Class B Parks and Wildlife     Code
    misdemeanor.
    (b) The department may seize boats, nets,
    seines, trawls, or other tackle in the pos-
    session of a person violating the sections
    listed in Subsection (a) of this section and
    hold them until after the trial of the'
    person.