Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1976 )
[…] disabled veteran or by the surviving spouse
    or children of a deceased veteran in the
    amounts provided in this Act.
    . . .
    Sec. 3.    (a) A disabled veteran whose
    disability is less than 10 percent is not
    entitled to an exemption under this Act.
    (b) A disabled veteran whose disability
    is 10 percent or more, but not more than
    30 percent, is entitled to an
    the first $1,500 of the assesse
    m
    -    prbperty.Emphasis     added).
    p.   3615
    -
    The Honorable Tom Hanna - page 2   (H-857)
    Article 8, section 2(b) of the Texas Constitution
    authorizes an exemption for disabled veterans.  It provides
    in part:
    The Legislature may, by general law,
    exempt property owned by a disabled
    veteran or by the surviving spouse and
    surviving minor children of a disabled
    veteran. . . . A veteran who is certified
    as having a disability of less than 10
    percent is not entitled to an exemption.
    A veteran having a disability rating of
    not less than 10 percent nor more than 30
    percent may be granted an exemption from
    taxation for          vzued at x to
    $1,500. wpmd'v--                    -
    Both the Constitution and statute go on to provide
    exemptions of as much as $3,000 for persons having greater
    percentages of disability. For purposes of convenience, we
    will refer only to the veteran with a disability rating of
    not less than 10 percent and not more than 30 percent.
    You suggest that the statute is unconstitutional for
    two reasons. First, the Constitution discusses the exemp-
    tion for property "valued at up to $1,500," while the
    statute provides an exemption for "the first $1,500 of the