Opinion No. ( 1999 )
[…] Seeid. at 554 (swap transactions are separate collateral contracts). With this general understanding of the warrant in question, we look at the District's authority to enter such a contract.

    We consider the District's constitutional and statutory powers. The District is a county-wide hospital district established under article IX, section 4 of the Texas Constitution and chapter 281 of the Health and Safety Code. Article IX, section 4 empowers the legislature to authorize the creation of county-wide hospital districts "with power to issue bonds for the purchase, acquisition, construction, maintenance and operation of any county owned hospital" and that "assume[s] full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care to needy inhabitants of the county[,]" in counties with a population in excess of 190,000. Tex. Const. art. IX, § 4.

    Subchapter C of chapter 281 sets out the general powers and duties of article IX, section 4 districts.