Opinion No. ( 1992 )
[…] Health Safety Code section 85.202(1). At the time the legislature adopted House Bill 7, it was expected that the Centers for Disease Control of the United States Public Health Service would issue guidelines listing "exposure-prone procedures." In December 1991, however, the Centers for Disease Control announced that it will not do so. News Briefs: Centers for Disease Control Impacts Texas Regulation, TEXAS DENTAL JOURNAL, Jan. 1992, at 31.

    6 Section 85.204 provides in pertinent part:

    (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) and (c), a health care worker who is infected with HIV or who is infected with hepatitis B virus and is HBeAg positive may not perform an exposure-prone procedure.

    (b)(1) A health care worker who is infected with HIV or who is infected with hepatitis B virus and is HBeAg positive may perform an exposure-prone procedure only if the health care worker has sought counsel from an expert review panel and been advised under what circumstances, if any, the health care worker may continue to perform the exposure-prone procedure.

    (2) An expert review panel should include the health care worker's personal physician and experts with knowledge of infectious diseases, infection control, the epidemiology of HIV and hepatitis B virus, and procedures performed by the health care worker.

    (3) All proceedings and communications of the expert review panel are confidential and release of information relating to a health care worker's HIV status shall comply with Chapter 81.

    (4) Health professional associations and health facilities should develop guidelines for expert review panels and identify exposure-prone procedures, as defined by this subchapter.

    . . . .

    (f) A health care worker who is infected with HIV or who is infected with hepatitis B virus and is HBeAg positive who performs invasive procedures not identified as exposure-prone should not have his or her proactive restricted, provided the infected health care worker adheres to the standards for infection control provided in Section 85.203.

    Section 85.206 provides that subchapter I does not:

    (1) require the revocation of the license, registration, or certification of a health care worker who is infected with HIV or hepatitis B virus;

    (2) prohibit a health care worker who is infected with HIV or hepatitis B virus and who adheres to universal precautions, as defined by this subchapter, from:

    (A) performing procedures not identified as exposure-prone; or