Opinion No. ( 1992 )
[…] However, article 4551d(c) also expressly limits that authorized by providing that the board's rules may not be "inconsistent with the laws of this state."7 We believe that sections 109.223(c)(d) and 109.224(a) are inconsistent with subchapter 1 of chapter 85 of the Health and Safety Code in the following respects.

    First, the rules prohibit HIV- and HBV-infected dental health care workers from performing any invasive procedures unless they have consulted with the expert review panel. Id § 109.223(c). Subchapter 1 of the Health and Safety Code, on the other hand, in section 85.204(f), expressly provides that an HIV-infected and HBeAg-positive health care worker "who performs invasive procedures not identified as exposure-prone should not have his or her practice restricted provided the infected health care worker adheres to the standards for infection control provided in Section 85.203." (Emphasis added.) Section 85.206(2) reiterates that the health care workers provided for in section 85.204(f) are not prohibited by the subchapter from performing procedures not identified as exposure-prone so long as they adhere to universal precautions as defined by the subchapter.