Opinion No. ( 1992 )
[…] Very truly yours,

    DAN MORALES Attorney General of Texas

    WILL PRYOR First Assistant Attorney General

    MARY KELLER Deputy Assistant Attorney General

    RENEW HICKS Special Assistant Attorney General

    MADELEINE B. JOHNSON Chair, Opinion Committee

    Prepared by Mary R. Crofter Assistant Attorney General

    1 The regulations define the terms "health care worker" and "invasive-procedure" as those terms are defined in section 85.202 of the Health and Safety Code. Board Rules § 109.221. "`Health care worker' means a person who furnishes health care services in direct care patient care situations under a license, certificate or registration issued by this state or a person providing direct patient care in the course of a training or educational program." Health Safety Code § 85.202(2). "`Invasive-procedure' means: (A) a surgical entry into tissues, cavities, or organs; or (B) repair of major traumatic injuries associated: with certain specified procedures. Id. Sect 85.202(3).

    2 The complete text of section 109.223(c) is as follows: