Opinion No. ( 1992 )
[…] (4) Health professional associations and health facilities should develop guidelines for expert review panels and identify exposure-prone procedures, as defined by this subchapter.

    . . . .

    (f) A health care worker who is infected with HIV or who is infected with hepatitis B virus and is HBeAg positive who performs invasive procedures not identified as exposure-prone should not have his or her proactive restricted, provided the infected health care worker adheres to the standards for infection control provided in Section 85.203.

    Section 85.206 provides that subchapter I does not:

    (1) require the revocation of the license, registration, or certification of a health care worker who is infected with HIV or hepatitis B virus;

    (2) prohibit a health care worker who is infected with HIV or hepatitis B virus and who adheres to universal precautions, as defined by this subchapter, from:

    (A) performing procedures not identified as exposure-prone; or

    (B) providing health care services in emergency situations;

    (3) prohibit a health care worker who is infected with HIV and who adheres to universal precautions from providing health care services, including exposure-prone procedures, to persons who are infected with HIV; or

    (4) require the testing of health care workers.

    7 We note that article 4551d(a), V.T.C.S., similarly limits the board's rule-making authority.