Opinion No. ( 2011 )
[…] The immediately following sections set the legal rate for publication of the notice as the lowest published rate offered for classified advertising, and add and subtract requirements depending on the governmental entity attempting to convey notice. Id. §§ 2051.045, .046, .048, .051, .052. *Page 2 Notice published by a city is governed by section 2051.048 and, because this subchapter applies only where other law has not specified a manner of publication, 3 may be subject to additional statutory requirements, depending on the subject matter of the notice involved. E.g., TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 4.003(a)(1) (West 2010) (mandating notice by newspaper "published in the territory that is covered by the election" or in a "newspaper of general circulation in the territory if none is published in the jurisdiction").