Opinion No. ( 2011 )
[…] Absent a newspaper described in subsections 2051.048(c) and (d), a political subdivision could avail itself of the alternative publication methods.

    In addition, other statutes requiring the publication of specific notices expressly provide an alternative publication method.See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 4.003(a)(1)(B) (West 2010) (requiring notice of election to be given by publication in a newspaper published in the territory or "in a newspaper of general circulation . . . if none is published in the jurisdiction of the authority responsible for giving the notice"); TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.06(c) (West Supp. 2010) ("The notice . . . may be delivered by mail to each property owner in the unit, or may be published in a newspaper.").