Opinion No. ( 2011 )
[…] Accepting your conclusion as to the unavailability of a newspaper that would satisfy the remaining requirements of subsection 2051.044(a), section 2051.048 provides some guidance in that subsections 2051.048(c) and (d) direct a political subdivision where to publish if there is "no newspaper published in the political subdivision" that will publish the notice at the required rate. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2051.048(c)-(d) (West 2008).

    If there is no newspaper in the political subdivision that will publish the notice at or below the legal rate, subsection 2051.048(c) directs the political subdivision to publish its notice in a "newspaper that: (1) is published in the county in which the political subdivision is located; and (2) will charge the legal rate or a lower rate."Id. § 2051.048(c). If the county in which the political subdivision is located has no newspaper that will publish at the specified rate, subsection 2051.048(d) instructs the political subdivision to "post the notice at the door of the county courthouse of the county in which the political subdivision is located." Id. § 2051.048(d).