Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 251.001(1) (Vernon Supp. 2007); id. tit. 15 (Vernon 2003 Supp. 2007) (Regulating Political Funds and Campaigns); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0249 (2000) at 5 ("It is within the [Legislature's prerogative to define the term `candidate' broadly for these purposes."). The statute defines the term as a person who "takes affirmative action for the purpose of gaining nomination or election to public office or for the purpose of satisfying financial obligations incurred . . . in connection with the campaign for nomination or election." TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 251.001(1) (Vernon Supp. 2007). And it includes among various "examples of affirmative action" the "filing of a campaign treasurer appointment, except that the filing doesnot constitute candidacy or an announcement of candidacy for purposes ofthe automatic resignation provisions of Article XVI, Section 65." Id. § 251.001(1)(A) (emphasis added).3

    Texas Constitution article XVI, section 65 provides in relevant part: