Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 251.001(1) (Vernon Supp. 2007). And it includes among various "examples of affirmative action" the "filing of a campaign treasurer appointment, except that the filing doesnot constitute candidacy or an announcement of candidacy for purposes ofthe automatic resignation provisions of Article XVI, Section 65." Id. § 251.001(1)(A) (emphasis added).3

    Texas Constitution article XVI, section 65 provides in relevant part:

    If any of the officers named herein [in section 65(a)] shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a candidate, in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any office of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States other than the office then held, *Page 4 at any time when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed one (1) year, such announcement or such candidacy shall constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held, and the vacancy thereby created shall be filled pursuant to law in the same manner as other vacancies for such office are filled.

    TEX. CONST, art. XVI, § 65(b) (emphasis added); see id. art. XVI, § 65(a) ("This section applies to the following offices: District Clerks; . . . and Constables.").