Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] disclose jury reports other than indictments); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-1119 (1989) at
    2 (concluding grand jury report lacked statutory underpinnings to render it a binding order).
    The Honorable Stephen Bret Tyler - Page 3                   (KP-0137)
    In your letter, you urge us to reconsider or limit these previous opinions, contending that
    in reaching the conclusion that Texas law authorizes grand juries to report by indictment only, this
    office ignored the statutory authority bestowed on grand juries under article 2.03(a). Request
    Letter at 2-3. 2 Article 2.03(a) states, in part, that the district attorney "shall bring to the notice of
    the grand jury any act of violation of law or neglect or failure of duty upon the part of any officer,
    when such violation, neglect or failure is not presented by information." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    art. 2.03(a). You suggest this provision necessarily implies a power to report and publicize any
    investigatory findings made by the grand jury under article 2.03(a). Request Letter at 1-3.