Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] See Act of May 25, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 957, §§ 1-11, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 3245, 3245-55; TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. ch. 395 (Vernon 2005 Supp. 2006). An impact fee is generally described in one Texas case as a charge "on new development to pay for new public facilities that become necessary as the result of city growth in a particular area." DeSoto Wildwood Dev., Inc. v. CityofLewisville, 184 S.W.3d 814, 820 n. 3 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2006, no pet.); see also TEX. LOC. GOV'TCODE ANN. § 395.001(4) (Vernon 2005) (defining the term "impact fee").

    One step in implementing an impact fee program under the state scheme is the assessment and collection of the fees. Section 395.016(f) defines "assessment" to mean "a determination of the amount of the impact fee in effect on the date or occurrence provided in this section and is the maximum amount that can be charged per service unit of such development." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.016(f) (Vernon 2005). The term "collect" refers to the time the governmental entity receives payment of the fees.