Opinion No. ( 1981 )
[…] The Woodland Home is a `building' located on land `belonging to the State of Texas or to any county, city, or political subdivision' within section 191.092. For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that it became a `landmark' within the Antiquities Code on June 24, 1981.

    We now consider whether, prior to August 31, 1981, the Antiquities Committee's permission was needed before section 191.092 landmarks could be altered. Put another way, does Senate Bill No. 659 effect any change in the law in this area? Before August 31, section 191.093 referred only to `landmarks under Section 191.091.' Section 191.095 provided, however, that:

    All sites or items of archeological, scientific, or historical interest located on private land in the State of Texas in areas designated as landmarks, as provided in Section 191.094 of this code, and landmarks under Section 191.092 of this code, may not be . . . altered . . . without a permit from the committee. . . . (Emphasis added).

    This section was derived from section 6, article 6145-9, supra.