Opinion No. ( 1981 )
[…] Much of the renovation work had been completed when the designation was made, but more remains to be done. Your question is whether the Board of Regents must obtain a permit from the Texas Antiquities Committee before this renovation work can be completed.

    Sections 191.001, et seq., of the Natural Resources Code constitute the Antiquities Code of Texas. These provisions were enacted in 1977. Acts 1977, 65th Leg., ch. 871, at 2345. Formerly, they were contained in article 6145-9, V.T.C.S., enacted in 1969.

    Several Antiquities Code provisions are relevant to your inquiry. Section 191.092 provides that:

    Other sites, objects, buildings, artifacts, implements, and locations of historical, archeological, scientific, or educational interest, including those pertaining to prehistoric and historical American Indians or aboriginal campsites, dwellings, and habitation sites, their artifacts and implements of culture, as well as archeological sites of every character that are located in, on, or under the surface of any land belonging to the State of Texas or to any county, city, or political subdivision of the state are state archeological landmarks and are the sole property of the State of Texas. (Emphasis added).

    Prior to the effective date of Senate Bill No. 659, section 191.093 provided that: