Opinion No. ( 1981 )
[…] (Emphasis added).

    Prior to the effective date of Senate Bill No. 659, section 191.093 provided that:

    Landmarks under Section 191.091 of this code are the sole property of the State of Texas and may not be taken, altered, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, or excavated without a contract with or permit from the committee. (Emphasis added).

    Section 191.094 provides in pertinent part that:

    (a) Any site located on private land which is determined by majority vote of the committee to be of sufficient archeological, scientific, or historical significance to scientific study, interest, or public representation of the aboriginal or historical past of Texas may be designated a state archeological landmark by the committee.

    Section 191.095 provides that:

    All sites or items of archeological, scientific, or historical interest located on private land in the State of Texas in areas designated as landmarks, as provided in Section 191.094 of this code, and landmarks under Section 191.092 of this code, may not be taken, altered, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, or excavated without a permit from the committee or in violation of the terms of the permit. (Emphasis added).

    Senate Bill No. 659 became effective on August 31, 1981. It amended section 191.093 by adding the following underlined language:

    Landmarks under Section 191.091 or Section 191.092 of this code are the sole property of the State of Texas and may not be taken, altered, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, or excavated without a contract with or permit from the committee. (Emphasis added).

    Before reaching your question, we will address two threshold questions: (1) Prior to August 31, 1981, was the Texas Antiquities Committee authorized to require that a permit be obtained before section 191.092 landmarks are altered?