Opinion No. ( 1981 )
[…] (Emphasis added).

    Prior to the effective date of Senate Bill No. 659, section 191.093 provided that:

    Landmarks under Section 191.091 of this code are the sole property of the State of Texas and may not be taken, altered, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, or excavated without a contract with or permit from the committee. (Emphasis added).

    Section 191.094 provides in pertinent part that:

    (a) Any site located on private land which is determined by majority vote of the committee to be of sufficient archeological, scientific, or historical significance to scientific study, interest, or public representation of the aboriginal or historical past of Texas may be designated a state archeological landmark by the committee.

    Section 191.095 provides that: