Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2; Daisy Martinez, Boswell wins: 3-termcommissioner Harlingen `s next mayor, Valley Morning Star, May 13,2007; Daisy Martinez, Boswell only candidate to officially file, Valley Morning Star, Feb. 20, 2007;5 see also TEX. CONST, art. XI, § 11 (a) (providing that if a home-rule municipality extends terms of office beyond two years, the officeholders are subject to article XVI, section 65 of the constitution in the same manner as a county or district officer); id. art. XVI, § 65(b) (providing that a county or district officer who becomes a candidate for another office of profit or trust under this state or the United States "at any time when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed one (1) year" automatically resigns the office then held).