Opinion No. ( 1987 )
[…] The conflict of interest cannot be cured by the interested officer's recusing himself. Delta Electric Construction Co. v. City of San Antonio, 437 S.W.2d at 609.

    In our opinion, the common law rule announced in Meyers v. Walker provides the answer to your question. Under the proposed contract, the affiliate clients of Granada Development Corporation will have a right to receive royalties on projects that may be developed from the research they fund. The legislature recognized the potential economic value of research conducted at TAES when it enacted section 88.213 of the Education Code directing the regents to generate revenues "through agreements establishing equitable interests, royalties, and patent rights relating to releases of agricultural research products" by TAES. See also General Appropriations Act, Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 980, art. V, § 70, at budget 510 (protection of state's property rights in patentable product of research funded under Appropriations Act).