Opinion No. ( 1987 )
[…] Id.; "Background Report on Local Officers' Conflict of Interest Problems" at 17 in Final Report of the Public Servant Standards of Conduct Advisory Committee, August 1983. Section 6 was added only when House Bill No. 1 was discussed by the conference committee. Texas Legislative Council, "Ethics and Financial Disclosure," at 31 in Selected Public Interest Legislation, May 1978. Some conferees expressed the opinion that the restriction on voting by members of the legislature in article III, section 22 of the Texas Constitution should also apply to members of boards and commission. Id. Article III, section 22 of the Texas Constitution provides as follows:

    A member who has a personal or private interest in any measure or bill, proposed, or pending before the Legislature, shall disclose the fact to the House, of which he is a member, and shall not vote thereon.

    "It is an ancient rule that members of a lawmaking body shall not vote on matters in which they have a personal interest." Luce, Legislative Procedure, 366 (1922) (quoted in Texas Legislative Council, "Ethics and Financial Disclosure" at 32).