Opinion No. ( 1999 )
[…] Several were subsequently acquitted, and those individuals were thereafter reinstated after filing grievances. These reinstated employees are now seeking back pay from the period of time of their initial suspension until their reinstatement.

    Article III, section 52 of the Texas Constitution provides, in part: "[T]he Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual. . . ." Similarly, article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution, provides, in relevant part: "The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered. . . ." Although this constitutional prohibition is literally applicable only to counties and municipalities, it has been construed to apply to an independent school district. See Harlingen Indep.Sch. Dist. v. C.H. Page Bro., 48 S.W.2d 983, 986 (Tex. Comm'n App. 1932, holding approved).