Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] See tex. transp. code ann. §452.704(a) (Vernon 2007) (providing for boundaries of RTA). In each unit of election in which the voters approve the creation of the RTA, the RTA is confirmed. See id. § 452.717(a). A "unit of election" is defined as a "principal municipality;" a "designated unincorporated area created by the commissioners court of a county of a principal municipality;" or "any other municipality located in the territory of an [RTA]." Id. § 452.001(14).

    5 A "contiguous municipality" is a "municipality that has a boundary contiguous with a principal municipality and having: (A) a population of more than 250,000 . . .; or (B) boundaries extending into two or more adjacent counties, two of which counties include a principal municipality." Id. § 452.001(3). A contiguous municipality is authorized to create a separate subregional authority. See id. § 452.701 (d). A separate subregional authority created by a contiguous municipality would not "participate in" another RTA.