Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Separately, the territory of a proposed RTA includes all of the territory in the "county of the principal municipality" and "each unit of election that has the majority of its population in [that] county." Id. § 452.704(a)(1)-(2). Upon the results of the confirmation election, the RTA is authorized in the whole of the county territory and the units of election in which voters approve the RTA. See id. § 452.717(a); see alsoid. § 452.716(a) (requiring that the confirmation election be conducted "so that the votes are separately tabulated and canvassed in each participating unit of election"). Thus, the territory of an RTA will necessarily include and overlap with the territory of a county and participating municipalities. At the same time, the territory of the RTA itself could consist of one or more subregions.