Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Id. § 452.403(a); see alsoid. § 452.401(a) (authorizing rate of between one-quarter of one percent to one percent); tex. tax code ann. §§ 151.051 (Vernon 2008) (imposing state sales and use tax at six and one quarter percent), 321.101 (authorizing municipal sales and use tax), 321.103(a) (authorizing municipal sales and use tax "at the rate of one percent"). Chapter 452 contains specific provisions to accommodate the two percent maximum when a municipality that itself imposes a special sales and use tax joins the RTA. TEX. TRANSP. code ann. § 452.403(b)-(c) (Vernon 2007); see id. § 452.6025(d) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (providing that an election in municipality to confirm addition of municipality to RTA is "to be treated for all purposes as an election to reduce the rate of the municipality's special sales and use tax . . . to the highest rate that will not impair the imposition of the [RTA's] sales and use tax"). Chapter 452 also authorizes the governing body of the RTA to "direct the comptroller to collect the [RTA's] sales and use tax at different rates in different subregions of the [RTA]." Id. § 452.406(a).