Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] The constitutional question arises from Article I, Section 21, of the Texas Constitution, which states in part that "[n]o conviction shall work corruption of blood, or forfeiture of estate. . . ."

    Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1 (footnote added). Thus, you ask whether "Section 41(e)(3) of the Probate Code, as amended by HB 568, [is] in conflict with Article I, Section 21, of the Texas Constitution."3Id. Section 41(e)(3) of the Probate Code provides, in relevant part: *Page 2

    A probate court may declare that a parent of a child under 18 years of age may not inherit from or through the child under the laws of descent and distribution if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has:

    . . . .

    (3) been convicted or has been placed on community supervision, including deferred adjudication community supervision, for being criminally responsible for the death or serious injury of a child . . . that would constitute a violation of one or more of the following sections of the Penal Code:

    (A) Section 19.02 (murder);

    (B) Section 19.03 (capital murder);

    (C) Section 19.04 (manslaughter);

    (D) Section 21.11 (indecency with a child);

    (E) Section 22.01 (assault);

    (F) Section 22.011 (sexual assault);

    (G) Section 22.02 (aggravated assault);

    (H) Section 22.021 (aggravated sexual assault);

    (I) Section 22.04 (injury to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual);

    (J) Section 22.041 (abandoning or endangering child);

    (K) Section 25.02 (prohibited sexual conduct);

    (L) Section 43.25 (sexual performance by a child); or

    (M) Section 43.26 (possession or promotion of child pornography).

    TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 41(e)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2007). *Page 3

    I. Historical Background

    The concept of "corruption of blood" and "forfeiture of estate" emanate from the English common-law doctrine of "attainder."