Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] The Governor permitted [House Bill 568]2 to become law without his signature on June 15, 2007; however, the Governor stated at the time that Section 41(e)(3) may pose a constitutional question because it appears to prevent inheritance based on a prior bad act. The constitutional question arises from Article I, Section 21, of the Texas Constitution, which states in part that "[n]o conviction shall work corruption of blood, or forfeiture of estate. . . ."

    Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1 (footnote added). Thus, you ask whether "Section 41(e)(3) of the Probate Code, as amended by HB 568, [is] in conflict with Article I, Section 21, of the Texas Constitution."3Id. Section 41(e)(3) of the Probate Code provides, in relevant part: *Page 2