Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Marshall, 282 S.W. 289, 291 (Tex.Civ.App.-Dallas 1926, no writ) ("By the ancient common law, when sentence was pronounced for treason or other felony, the offender was by operation of law placed in a state of attainder. And there were three principal incidents consequent on such attainder, to wit, forfeiture, corruption of blood, and an extinction of civil rights, more or less complete, which was denominated `civil death.'"). Id.

    II. State of Texas Law

    Article I, section 21 of the Texas Constitution expressly declares in part that "[n]o conviction shall work corruption of blood, or forfeiture of estate."4 TEX. CONST, art.