Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] 2 Act of May 27, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1412, § 2, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4855, 4856.

    3 You indicate that section 41(e)(3) of the Probate Code, which contains this provision, "does not qualify the term `child' to limit it to mean only a child born of (or adopted by) a parent subject to this section." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Thus, you contend that the statute "raises the possibility that a person may be disinherited by a court for committing a crime against any child, not just a child related to that person." Id. We will base our answer on an analysis of article I, section 21 of the Texas Constitution and need not address this issue.

    4 Virtually identical language is found in section 41(d) of the Texas Probate Code, which provides, in relevant part:

    (d) No conviction shall work corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate, except in the case of a beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract who is convicted and sentenced as a principal or accomplice in wilfully bringing about the death of the insured. . . .

    TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 41(d) (Vernon Supp. 2007). The exception in section 41(d), known as the "Slayer's Rule," is briefly discussedinfra.

    5 When we allude to the Slayer's Rules, we limit its meaning to insurance proceeds as referenced in section 41 (d) of the Probate Code.