Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] The object of
    each entity's taxation authority is to maximize its revenues such that one individual would have
    difficulty in fully exercising his or her duties to separate and competing entities. See Tex. Att'y
    Gen. Op. No. GA-0307 (2005) at 4-5. As this office observed in Opinion GA-0307, because each
    entity has authority to call an election to impose, increase, or abolish a tax, each entity has
    substantial authority with regard to the levy of taxes. Id at 4; see also TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE
    § 326.094(a) (authorizing a library district to "call an election to increase, decrease, or abolish the
    local sales and use tax rate"); TEX. TAX CODE§ 321.lOl(a) (authorizing a municipality to conduct
    an election to reduce, increase, or abolish the sale and use tax rate). Moreover, here the City and
    the District both have authority to impose a sales and use tax. See TEX. TAX CODE§ 321.lOl(a)