Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] Id. § 33.056(a).
    In addition, watchers may "observe the inspection and securing of [voting system]
    equipment in the jurisdiction of the authority responsible for distributing election supplies to the
    polling place at which the watcher is appointed to serve" and may accompany an election officer
    delivering election records. 
    Id. §§ 33.059(a),
    .060(a).
    8
    Depending on the nature of the election, the territory served by the early voting clerk may encompass a
    county, city, or another political subdivision. 
    Id. §§ 83.002
    ("County Clerk as Early Voting Clerk"), .005 ("Clerk
    for City Elections"), .007 ("Clerk for Other Elections").
    9 Subsection33.057(b) makes one exception, providing that "[a] watcher may not be present at the voting
    station when a voter is preparing the voter's ballot or is being assisted by a person of the voter's choice." 
    Id. § 33.057(b).
    The Honorable Wiley B. McAfee - Page 5                   (KP-0118)
    Section 33.061 of the Election Code makes it a Class A misdemeanor for a person serving
    in an official capacity at a location at which the presence of watchers is authorized to prevent a