Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] Id. § 81.002
    (providing that provisions of
    other titles do not apply to title 7 if they are inconsistent with title 7).
    In your final question, you ask what remedies exist "if an elections administrator excludes
    a poll watcher's access to any of the authorized activities provided in the Election Code." Request
    Letter at 4. Chapter 33 of the Election Code provides for the appointment of watchers "to observe
    the conduct of an election on behalf of a candidate, a political party, or the proponents or opponents
    of a measure." TEX. ELEC. CODE § 33.001; see also 
    id. §§ 33.002-.005
    (listing the specific
    individuals who may appoint watchers). Section 33.056 generally provides that "a watcher is
    entitled to observe any activity conducted at the location at which the watcher is serving."9 
    Id. § 33.056(a).
    In addition, watchers may "observe the inspection and securing of [voting system]
    equipment in the jurisdiction of the authority responsible for distributing election supplies to the