Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] each individual ballot, the nature and date of the election, the designation of 'OFFICIAL
    BALLOT,' and a voting square to the left of the candidate's name." Request Letter at 2. Title 5
    of the Election Code addresses "Election Supplies," and within that title, chapter 52, subchapter
    C, of the Election Code prescribes specific requirements for the form of an official ballot. 2 TEX.
    ELEC. CODE§§ 52.061-.075.
    Title 8 of the Election Code addresses voting systems, and within that title, section 128.001
    establishes computerized voting standards. Id.§ 128.00l(a). That section provides:
    The secretary of state shall prescribe procedures to allow for the use
    of a computerized voting system. The procedures must provide for
    the use of a computerized system with:
    1
    See Letter from Honorable Wiley B. McAfee, Dist. Att'y, 33d & 424th Jud. Dists., to Honorable Ken
    Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 2-5 (Sept. 6, 20 I 6) ("Request Letter"), https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opinion/
    requests- for-opinion-rqs.
    2