Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] determination of this issue. If your question remains unresolved upon conclusion of the pending
    litigation, you may resubmit a request on this issue at that time.
    In your second question, you ask whether the Election Code requires the election judge at
    each polling location to print, sign, and return to the county election officer a tally list and precinct
    returns "recording the number of votes for each candidate for early voting results" as is required
    for election-day results. Request Letter at 3. You specifically point to sections 65.004 and 65.005
    of the Election Code, which require the maintenance and verification of tally lists "at the polling
    place to record the number of votes received for the candidates and for and against the measures
    voted on." 
    Id. at 4;
    TEX. ELEC. CODE §§ 65.004, .005. You suggest that the "statutes do not
    distinguish between early voting and election day results," requiring a tally list at each stage.
    Request Letter at 4.