Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] returns. See City of Waco v. Kelley, 
    309 S.W.3d 536
    , 542 (Tex. 2010) (explaining that courts
    "examine the Legislature's words in context of the statute as a whole and [do] not consider words
    or parts of the statute in isolation"). Title 6 of the Election Code, titled "Conduct of Elections,"
    contains the provisions you raise. See TEX. ELEC. CODE §§ 61.001-68.055; Request Letter at 4.
    Chapter 65 of that title establishes procedures for counting votes and preparing returns. See TEX.
    ELEC. CODE §§ 65.001-.060. Section 65.001 provides that "[a]t each polling place, the ballots
    shall be counted by one or more teams of election officers assigned by the presiding judge," and
    subsequent sections detail how and when the counting occurs. Id.§ 65.001; see also id.§§ 65.002
    ("Time for Counting"), 65.005 ("Tallying the Votes"). 7 Once the election officers complete the