Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] See TEX.
    ELEC. CODE §§ 65.001-.060. Section 65.001 provides that "[a]t each polling place, the ballots
    shall be counted by one or more teams of election officers assigned by the presiding judge," and
    subsequent sections detail how and when the counting occurs. Id.§ 65.001; see also id.§§ 65.002
    ("Time for Counting"), 65.005 ("Tallying the Votes"). 7 Once the election officers complete the
    vote count, "the presiding judge shall prepare the returns of the election for the precinct." 
    Id. § 65.014(a).
    The presiding judge includes in those returns: "(1) the total number of voters who
    voted at the polling place ... ; and (2) the total number of votes counted for each candidate and for
    and against each measure." 
    Id. § 65.014(b).
    7 Election   judges are appointed for each election precinct in which an election is held. TEX. ELEC. CODE
    § 32.00 I (a).
    The Honorable Wiley B. McAfee - Page 4                  (KP-0118)