Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2016 )
[…] includes "the implied power to remove the judge if his performance is unsatisfactory" because the
    objective of the appointment power is "to establish the office and the qualifications for a competent
    person to fill that office." Barnett v. City of Plainview, 
    848 S.W.2d 334
    , 340-41 (Tex. App.-
    Amarillo 1993, no writ). However, as the Barnett court acknowledged, the municipal judge in that
    case "was an officer and employee of the City." 
    Id. at 336;
    see also TEX. Gov'T CODE§ 29.004(a)
    (providing that a municipal judge in a home-rule city is "selected under the municipality's charter
    provisions relating to the election or appointment of judges"). Ip contrast, member cities of the
    District do not establish the District board or the directors' qualifications for office. The
    Legislature does. Thus, the reasoning of Barnett does not apply to the question at issue.
    8
    See Collective Brief at 3; McKinney Brief at 5.