Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] Attorney
    General Opinion WW-788 (1960) at 8 (summary); see ulso Attorney General Opinion
    WW-1253 (1962) at 3-4. We believe this conclusionis sound, and we a&n it here.
    We need not answer your fourth and fifth questions, which assume that the officer
    does not hold over after his automatic resignation. See generuh) Attorney General
    Opinion H- 161. Your sixth and seventh questions focus on the procedure the county must
    use to fill the vacancy created by the judge’s candidacy. Article XVI, section 65 of the
    Texas Constitution states, “[T]he vacancy. shall be filled pursuant to law in the same
    manner as other vacancies for such offtce are tilled.” Section 25.0009(a) of the
    p.   2052
    The Honorable Robert Newsom - Page 6 @M-377)
    Government Code requires the county commissionerscourt to appoint an individualto fill
    a vacancy in the offtce of judge of a statutory county court. “The appointee holds offtce