Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] replacement is appointed and qualifies, even atIer his resignation is tendered and accepted.
    We believe the prior opinions of our office correctly relied on the express language of
    article XVI, section 65, and correctly concluded that persons who automatically resign an
    office pursuant to that provision still hold over in office until a successor is appointed and
    qualifies.
    p.   2051
    The Honorable Robert Newsom - Page 5 @M-377)
    Other constitutional provisions creating vacancies use different, and often stronger,
    language than section 65. Article XVI, section 40, does not refer to a resignation, but
    states that “[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office
    of emolument,” Article XVI, section 12, states that persons holding or exercising certain
    federal offices shall not “be eligible”for offices of profit or tNSt under this state. Article
    XVI, section 14 states that offtcers who do not reside with the appropriate jurisdiction