Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] proclaim . . .* 1 THE OXFORDENGLISHDICTIONARY              485 (2d ed. 1989). On the
    assumption that the county judge made the statements reported in the newspaper, we
    conclude. as a matter of law, that the county judge has announced his candidacy or has ‘in
    fact become a candidate”for purposes of article XVI, section 65. Consequently, pursuant
    to article XVI, section 65, the county judge has automatically resigned his office. See
    Attorney General OpinionsIM-395 (1985) at 4, WW-1253 (1962) at 3.
    Your second question concerns the interrelationshipof atticle XVI, section 65 and
    article XVI, section 17 of the Texas Constitution, which provides that “[a]li officers within
    this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be
    duly qualified.” The purpose of this provision is to prevent vacancies in office and the
    consequent cessation of the finctions of government. Pluins Common Consol. Sch. Dist.
    No. I v. Hayhrrrst,122 S.W.Zd 322 (Tex. Civ. App.-Amarillo 1938, no writ). You ask