Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] (Sulphur Springs), Mar. 27, 1995, at 1, 10.
    The Honorable Robert Newsom - Page 2 @M-377)
    You also state that, at the time of the commissionerscourt meeting, the unexpired
    term of the judge’s current offtce exceeded one year. With this situation in mind, you ask
    several questions about article XVI, sections 17 and 65 of the Texas Constitution.
    You first ask whether the judge’s declarations at the county commissioners court
    meeting constitute an announcement for purposes of article XVI. section 65. The final
    paragraph of article XVI, section 65 provides as follows:
    [I]f any of the officers named herein [includinga county court at law
    judge] shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a
    candidate, in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any office
    of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States
    other than the office then held, at any time when the unexpired term
    of the office then held shall exceed one (1) year, such announcement
    or such candidacy shall constitute an automatic resignation of the
    office then held, and the vacancy thereby created shall be filled
    pursuant to law in the same matureras other vacancies for such office
    are filled.
    To %nnounce” is “‘to deliver news; to make public or oflicial intimation of to
    proclaim . . .* 1 THE OXFORDENGLISHDICTIONARY              485 (2d ed. 1989). On the
    assumption that the county judge made the statements reported in the newspaper, we