Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] , 720 (Tex. App.--Austin 1988, writ denied) (citing Canales v. Luughlin, 
    214 S.W.2d 451
    (Tex. 1948); Clprk v. Finley, 
    54 S.W. 343
    (Tex. 1899)).
    Section 33 1.007 of the Local Government Code specifically recognizes the police
    power over its parks that a home-rule municipality already possesses and grants non-
    home-rule municipalities and counties police power over their parks, That section
    provides in pertinent part: “A park     shag be open for the use of the public under rules
    prescribed by the goveming body of the park.       .” In addition, section 51.001 of the
    Local Government Code generally grants police power to a municipality. Section 5 1.001
    provides:
    The governing body of a municipality may adopt, publish,
    amend, or repeal an ordinance, rule, or police regulation that:
    p.   1973
    Honorable Ron Wilson - Page 5              @M-364)
    (1) is for the good government, peace, or order of the
    municipality or for the trade and commerce of the municipality; and
    (2) is necessary or proper for carrying out a power granted by
    law to the municipality or to an ol?ice or department of the
    municipality.
    We believe the police power granted in section 51.001 would include a municipality’s
    power to regulate its parks. Cf. Massengale v. Ci@ of Copperas Cove, 
    520 S.W.2d 824
    ,
    828 (Tex. Civ. App.-Waco 1975, writ refd n.r.e.)