Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] author reported, was that under it one half of a wunty’s “employees” would be in the
    system and the other half would be out of it. 
    Id. We believe
    that in wnstruing section
    158.007, a wurt would follow the injunction, found in section 312.005 of the Government
    Code, to attempt diligently to %soertain legislative intent and . . . consider at ail times the
    old law, the evil, and the remedy,” and would attach a broad meaning to the word
    emplopes as used in section 158.007.
    Our consideration of the definition of employee in section 158.001 so far has not
    excluded deputy sheriffs and deputy constables from the statutory mewing of the word.
    Now we will consider the last sentence of the statutory definition: “The term [employee]
    does not include a person who holds an office the term of which is limited by the
    wnstitution of this state.” Local Gov’t Code 5 158.001(2). A sheriffs deputies have no
    detinite “‘term” of office but have only a %nure” that under statute lasts as long as the
    sheriff pleases. Murray v. Harris, 
    112 S.W.2d 1091
    , 1093 (l%x. Civ. App.-Amarillo