Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] service rule adopted under the procedures outlined in Section
    158.009; or a person included in the coverage of a cow@ civil
    service vstem    as the result of an election   held under Section
    158.007. The term does not include a person who holds an office the
    term of which is limited by the constitution of this state.
    Local Gov’t Code 5 158.001(2) (emphasis added). We will assume that the hypothetical
    wunty civil service wmmission about which you inquire has not adopted a rule including
    deputy sheriffs and deputy constables within section 158.001’s definition ofemployee.
    One part of the defmition of employee in section 158.001(2) includes “a person
    who obtains a position by appointment and who is not authorized by statute to perform
    governmental functions involving an exercise of discretion in the person’s own right.”
    This language survives virtually unchanged from the original enactment, in 1971, of the
    statutory predecessor to subchapter A, V.T.C.S. article 2372h-6.            See Act of
    May 14, 1971, 62d Leg., RS., ch. 262, 5 l(3), 1971 Tex. Gen. Laws 1151, 1154