Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] govemmentsl timctions in their own right. See Attorney General Opinion H-985 (1’977) at
    2-3; cj Amhgton v. Counry of Dalkrs, 
    792 S.W.2d 468
    , 470 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1990,
    writ denied) (deputy constable is not “employee” under section 158.001 in county that has
    adopted basic civil setvice system because deputy performs governmental hctions in own
    right and by use of discretion).
    p.   1798
    Honorable Tii Curry - Page 4                 (DM-338)
    At the time of Attorney General Opinion H-985, however, former article 2372h-6
    did not contain anything like the alternative definition of employee currently found in
    section 158.001: “or a person included in the coverage of a county civil service system as
    the result of an election held under Section 158.007.” In 1985 the legislature added
    substantially this language. See Act of May 26, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 713, 4 l(3),
    1985 Tex. Gm. Laws 2510, 2510 (“or mry person added to coverage of the county civil