Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] Section 158.002 of the Local Government Code authorizes the creation of a
    county civil service system and sets forth the extent of its basic coverage in the following
    terms:
    A county with a population of 200,000 or more may, in
    accordance with this subchapter; create a wunty civil service system
    to include all the employees of the wunty who are not exempted
    Honorable Tim Curry - Page 2              (DM-338)
    from the system by the express terms or judicial interpretations of
    this subchapter or by the operation of Subchapter B.
    Section 158.007 allows an election to create an expanded wunty civil service system and
    sets forth the extent of its expanded coverage. That section provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) In a wunty that has a population of more than 800,000 and
    a civil service system created under this subchapter, the qualified
    voters of the county, voting at an election called for that purpose,
    may determine whether the system will b%dissolved or expanded to
    cover the employees, except licensed attorneys, of the office of
    district or criminal district attorney, the adult and juvenile probation
    officers and their assistants, personnel in the county auditor’s office
    including all assistant county auditors, mtdall orher employees ofrhe
    cow@ not included in the coverage of the vstem and not
    Jpecifically   exempted   by   Section    158.013    or   Subchapter   B.
    pmphasis added.]
    Section 158.007(a) thus indicates that a successtbl expansion election extends civil
    service coverage to several categories of persons:
    1. “the employees, except licensed attorneys, of the office of
    district or criminal district attorney”;
    2. “the   adult   and juvenile      probation   officers   and their
    assistants”;
    3. “personnel in the county auditor’s office, including all
    assistant county auditors”;
    4. “all other employees of the county not included in the