Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] duty). Because neither deputy constables nor deputy sheriffs are constitutional officers,
    the exceptions under section 158,013(b)(3) of the Local Government Code do not apply
    to these persons.
    In sum, we conclude that sheriffs and constable’s deputies are wvered by an
    expanded civil service system created pursuant to section 158.007 of the Local
    Government Code in a county that has not created a subchapter B (sheriffs department)
    civil service system.
    You also ask whether a county civil service commission may “adopt” section
    143.009 of the Local Government Code or other laws that contain a subpoena power.
    Section 158.009 of the Local Government Code authorizes a county civil service wmmis-
    sion to “adopt or use as a guide any civil setvice law or rule of. . . this state, . . to the
    extent that the law.   promotes the purposes of this subchapter and serves the needs of
    the wunty.” Local Gov’t Code $ 158.009(b). Section 143.009s empowers a municipal
    civil service wmmission to “issue subpoenas.” 
    Id. § 143.009(b)(2).
    (footaoteumtiooed)
    of the mditor’s oftia, the eonstilwional otTian that ase eleeted,.    and coon reportersand a few
    OthCd).