Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] system in effect. The only other provision of subchapter B that wncerns the exemption of
    persons from civil service wverage is section 158.038, which permits the sheriff of a
    county that has adopted a subchapter B civil service system to exempt certain sheriffs
    department positions from the systems          The sherift’s department of the subject
    hypothetical county has not established a subchapter B system. Therefore, none of the
    provisions of subchapter B wme into play here as exceptions to the coverage of the
    county’s expanded civil service system.
    Section 158.013 provides, in pertinent part:
    (b) This subchapter [(subchapter A)] does not apply to:
    (1) assistant district attorneys, investigators, or other employees
    of a district or criminal district attorney, except as provided by
    Section 158.007;
    (2) the official shorthand reporter of a court; or
    (3) an elected or appointed ojker        under the constitution.
    Id.8 158.013(b) (emphasis added).’ The only possible place to fit a deputy constable or
    deputy sheritfwithin this section would be under the above-emphasized subsection (b)(3)
    exception for “an elected or appointed officer under the constitution.”
    %I a snbchaptcrB system “[t]he sheriff may designate as exempt. . the position of chief
    deputy.. . lsndj one or mom positions in the offke of departmentallegal counsel.” Local Gov’t Code
    0 158.038(b).