Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1994 )
[…] descrii by Subsection (a) of this section and is no longer dedicated
    for that purpose.
    Section 1 of article VIII of the constitution provides, in pert, as follows:
    Sec. 1. (a) Taxation shall be equal and uniform.
    (b) AUreal property end tangible personal property in this State,
    unless exempt es required or permitted by this Consthution, whether
    owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall
    he taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascuGxd as may
    be provided by law.
    Section 2 permits the legislature to enact general laws exempkg various kinds of property
    from ad valorem taxation end provides fiather that “ell laws exempting property from
    taxation other than tbe property mentioned in this Section shall be null and void.” Tex.
    p. 1607
    Honorable Carl A Parker - Page 2       (DM-301)
    Const. art. VIII, 5 2(a). Disposal sites for materisl dredged from the Gulf Intracoastal
    Waterway are not induded within the petmimiile statutory exemptions provided in
    section 2.