Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1994 )
[…] Agreement, and the EDC assumed its thumcial obligation.r Foot-
    note added.]
    The development corporation’s attorney contends that if section 4A(q) is construed
    to prohibit the development corporation from making payments on the note, it would run
    ‘We infer from the letterthat the developmentcaporation was createdafterMay 16,1989. We
    do not examine the validity of the underlyingtraawtions you dcscrila?.See Tex. Const art. III, $5 52,
    52a.
    p.   1598
    Honorable Edwin E. Powell, Jr. - Page 2         (DM-299)
    afoul of article I, section 16 of the Texas Constitution which provides that “[n]o bill of
    attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of
    contracts, shall be made.” The United States Constitution contains a similar prohibition
    against the impairment of contractual obligations by the states. U.S. Const. art. I, 8 10,
    cl. 1. This constitutional prohibition against laws which retroactively impair contracts