Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] Act,   the   commission       shall   regulate       and
    supervise    every     race     meeting      involving
    wagering   on the result of greyhound        or   horse
    racing.    All persons     and things relating        to
    the operation    of   those meetings     are    subject
    to regulation    and   supervision.      The    commis-
    sion shall adopt rules for conducting            racing
    involving    wagering     and   shall    adopt    other
    rules to administer     this Act that are consis-
    tent with this Act.
    V.T.C.S.    art.    179e,    S 3.02.      Section     1.03(25)      defines
    "racetrack"    to mean "a facility that is licensed under               this
    Act for    the conduct      of pari-mutuel      wagering    on    greyhound
    racing or    horse racing."        An    "association"     is    '*a person
    licensed under this Act to conduct a horse race meeting                 or a
    greyhound   race    meeting    with    pari-mutuel      wagering."        
    Id. 5 1.03(2).
        Thus, when     subsections     (c) and     (d) of     section