Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] Sexton v.     Mount Olivet Cemetery       Association,
    suvra . The       power    to   grant,   refuse,    revoke,     or   cancel
    licenses regulating        businesses   and occupations     is subject to
    these limitations.         See Stauffer v. Citv of San Antonio,          344
    S.W.Zd 158 (Tex. 1961).
    p. 4941
    Honorable     Bob Bullock    - Page    2   (JM-971)
    Your first question   is whether the commission   may place
    a numerical  limit   on the   number of    horse racing  licenses
    issued for   class 2 and class      3 tracks.    Section 6.02   of
    article 179e provides:
    (a) Horse-racing      tracks   are classified     as
    class 1 racetracks,        class   2 racetracks,     and
    class 3 racetracks.
    (b) A class 1 racetrack    is a racetrack        on
    which racing is conducted     for a minimum of 45
    days in a calendar     year, the number of        days
    and the actual dates to be determined         by    the
    commission   under Article    8 of    this Act.       A
    class 1 racetrack      may   operate    only     in   a
    county with    a population    of not     less    than
    750,000, according    to the most recent federal
    census, or in a county adjacent to a county
    with such a population.       pot more than       four
    class    1 racetracks    mav   be    licensed       and
    overated   in this stat e.
    (c) A class 2 racetrack       is a racetrack  on
    which racing     is conducted      for a  number  of
    days not to exceed 44 days in a calendar year
    except as otherwise      provided by this section.
    . .    .     The    commission      may  permit   an
    association    that   holds a class 2 racetrack
    license and     that is     located in   a national
    historic   district to conduct horse races       for
    more than 44 days in a calendar year.
    (d) A   class 3 racetrack    is    a racetrack
    operated by     a county or    a nonprofit       fair
    under Article 12 of this Act.       An association
    that holds a     class 3 racetrack     license    and
    that   conducted    horse  races    in    I.986   may
    conduct races     for a number of      days not    to
    exceed 16 days in       a calendar year      on   the
    dates selected by the association.         (Emphasis
    added.)
    Sections      6.04(d)    and    6.14(b)    both      provide     that     the
    commission     shall   not issue     licenses      for more     than    three
    greyhound     racetracks    in the state.