Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] The racing     commission    argues, however,      that    various
    provisions   of the Texas Racing Act grant the commission             the
    discretion   to impose     reasonable   ceilings on     the number. of
    class 2 and class 3 licenses it issues.           Section 6.04(a)       of
    the act    states in part that        the commission     "may issue      a
    racetrack   license to a qualified      person if it finds that the
    conduct of race meetings       at the proposed track and        location
    will be in the     public interest."       Section 6.06(a)      provides
    in part that the commission       may refuse to issue a       racetrack
    license if,     after notice     and   hearing,   it has     reasonable
    grounds to believe and finds that, among other things,               "the
    apppicant   is   engaged in     activities   or   practices   that    the
    commission    finds are    detrimental   to the    best interests       of
    the public     and   the   sport of    greyhound    racing    or    horse
    racing.".   V.T.C.S.   art. 179e, 5 6.06(a)(16).        Article    179e-3
    provides   the following:
    The appropriate    section of the     commission
    shall require a complete personal,        financial,
    and business background       check of the     appli-