Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] Therefore,    the           -\
    statute must be construed      as containing   no implied numerical
    P. 4942
    Honorable     Bob Bullock   - Page   3   (JM-971)
    limitations   on class 2 and class 3 racetrack          licenses.     &g
    Attorney  General Opinion JM-206   (1984).
    The racing     commission    argues, however,      that    various
    provisions   of the Texas Racing Act grant the commission             the
    discretion   to impose     reasonable   ceilings on     the number. of
    class 2 and class 3 licenses it issues.           Section 6.04(a)       of
    the act    states in part that        the commission     "may issue      a
    racetrack   license to a qualified      person if it finds that the
    conduct of race meetings       at the proposed track and        location
    will be in the     public interest."       Section 6.06(a)      provides
    in part that the commission       may refuse to issue a       racetrack
    license if,     after notice     and   hearing,   it has     reasonable
    grounds to believe and finds that, among other things,               "the