Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] for    maintaining    evidence    of   financial
    responsibility for taking corrective      action
    and compensating    third parties    for bodily
    injury and property damage caused by sudden
    and nonsudden     accidental   releases arising
    from operating an underground storage tank.
    Section 26.352 was included in Senate Bill No. 779 when
    subchapter I was added by amendment in 1987. Acts      1987,
    70th., ch. 277, § 1 [hereinafter Senate Bill No. 7791.   The
    commission has not yet adopted any rules regarding financial
    responsibility.
    2.     Subsection   (d)(l) of section 6991b provides:
    Financial   responsibility    required by this.
    subsection may be established in accordance
    with   regulations       promulgated    by    the
    Administrator by any one, or any combination,
    of the     following:    insurance,    guarantee,
    surety bond, letter of credit, qualification
    as a self-insurer        or any other      method
    satisfactory   to    the    Administrator.     In
    promulgating      requirements      under    this
    subsection, the Administrator is authorized
    (Footnote Continued)
    P. 4896
    Honorable Stan Schlueter - Page 3   (JM-963)
    P
    their financial responsibility,  and giving proof of their
    ability to take corrective action and to compensate    third
    parties for bodily injury and property damage caused by both
    sudden and gradual accidental releases arising     from the
    operation of such tanks. The proposed rule requires cover-
    age in the amount of one million dollars per occurrence.
    You claim that owners and operators of these underground