Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] national underaround     storaae tank nroaram.
    which is intended to be administered at the
    state and local levels.          Texas does not
    currentlv   have a      reculatorv vroaram      to
    monitor   and   nrevent   leaks   in  undersround
    storaae tanks which contain vetroleum         and
    toxic chemical vroducts.      (Emphasis added.)
    The "Bill Analysis" also sets forth the purpose of the bill:
    "This bill would provide  for the resulation of underground
    storage tanks by the Texas Water Commission."      (Emphasis
    added.) Section 26.341 of the Water Code states the purpose
    of the subchapter:
    The    legislature   finds   that   leaking
    underground tanks storing certain hazardous,
    toxic, or otherwise harmful substances have
    caused and continue to pose serious ground-
    water contamination problems   in Texas.    The
    legislature declares that it is the volicv of
    this state and the vurvose of this subchanter
    to maintain    and vrotect the crualitv       f
    aroundwater   resources  in the state      frZm
    substances   in underaround   tanks that mav
    pollute aroundwater resources and to require
    the use     of all    reasonable methods     to
    implement this policy.   (Emphasis added.)
    Moreover, it is clear even from a cursory reading of chapter
    26 itself that     the legislature    has conferred    broad
    regulatory  authority on    the commission   regarding   the