Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] statutory dedication of the fees to the Texas
    Water Commission    for    regulation  of  the
    clean-up fund?
    We answer your first question in the negative:     such
    funds would not fall within the ambit of article VIII,
    section 7-a, of the Texas Constitution.     We answer your
    second question  in the affirmative;    the legislature   is
    empowered to dedicate by statute the funds derived from such
    a fee as you propose  for the purpose of securing pollution
    clean-up.
    You first ask whether the proposed fee falls within the
    ambit of article VIII, section 7-a, of the Texas Constitu-
    tion, which provides:
    Subject to         legislative    appropriation,
    allocation and direction, all net revenues
    remaining      after payment      of all    refunds
    allowed by law and expenses of collection
    derived from motor vehicle registration fees,
    and all taxes,     eXCeDt  cross production and ad
    (Footnote  Continued)
    petroleum.   Because we conclude that the charge is not a tax
    in the first instance, we need not determine the incident
    upon which the charge is imposed.
    P. 4898
    Honorable Stan Schlueter - Page 5     (JM-963)
    valorem taxes, on motor fuels and lubricants
    used to nr Del motor vehicles             DUbliC
    roadwavs. shOal1 be used for the szy: nurnose
    of accuirinu    riahts-of-wav,
    * .    constructina,
    g aintai '                       such      U     ic
    roadwavs. and for the administration of such
    laws as mav be nrescribed bv the Lecislature
    pertainina to the sunervision of traffic       and
    safetv on such roads; and for the payment        of
    the principal and interest on county and road
    district bonds or warrants voted or issued
    prior to January     2, 1939, and      declared
    eligible prior to January      2, 1945,        for
    payment out of the County and Road District
    Highway Fund under existing law: provided,
    however, that one-fourth (l/4) of such net
    revenue from the motor fuel tax shall be
    allocated to the Available School Fund: and,
    provided,   however, that the net       revenue
    derived   from counties from motor vehicle
    registration fees shall never be less than
    the maximum amounts allowed to be retained by
    each County and the percentage allowed to be
    retained by each County under the laws           in
    effect on January 1, 1945. Nothing contained
    herein shall be construed as authorizing       the
    pledging   of the State's credit      for      any
    purpose.   (Emphasis added.)
    Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 7-a; see Tax Code, ch. 153.
    The issue is whether the proposed "delivery fee" is a
    *'tax*'for purposes of article VIII, section 7-a, of the
    Texas Constitution.   If it is, then the funds derived