Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] GA-03 15
    Chair, Committee on Urban Affairs
    Texas House of Representatives                       Re: Whether a municipality that limits fees for
    Post Office Box 2910                                 police-initiated nonconsent tows must comply with
    Austin, Texas 787682910                              Transportation Code section 643.204 (RQ-0281-GA)
    Dear Representative     Talton:
    You ask whether a municipality that limits fees for police-initiated            nonconsent    tows must
    comply with Transportation Code section 643.204.’
    Transportation Code section 643.201 defines a “consent tow” as “any tow of a motor vehicle
    initiated by the owner or operator of the vehicle or by a person who has possession, custody, or
    control of the vehicle. The term does not include a tow of a motor vehicle initiated by a peace officer
    investigating a traffic accident or a traffic incident that involves the vehicle.” TEX. TRANSP.CODE
    ANN. 5 643.201 (e)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). A “nonconsent tow” is “any tow of a motor vehicle
    that is not a consent tow.” 
    Id. f$ 643.201(e)(4).
    N onconsent tows include police-initiated tows
    from public property, see 
    id. 5 643.201(e)(2),