Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] law. See HOUSERESEARCH        ORGANIZATION,BILLANALYSIS,         Tex. H.B. 849,78th Leg., R.S. (2003)
    at 2 (“The U.S. Supreme Court has upheld local government regulation ofthe towing industry in the
    wake of federal deregulation.“); see also 49 U.S.C. 5 14501(c)(2)(C) (2000) (granting a limited
    exemption to a state or its political subdivisions from the federally preempted regulation of the
    towing industry by permitting a state or its political subdivisions to regulate nonconsent tow fees).
    Moreover, Transportation Code section 643.201 permits political subdivisions in Texas to “regulate
    the operation of a tow truck to the extent allowed byfederal law         _” TEX. TRANSP.CODEANN.
    § 643.201(a) (Vernon 2004-05) (emphasis added). Accordingly, we look to federal law concerning
    the towing industry to determine the meaning of “regulate” and whether Victoria regulates
    nonconsent tow fees.