Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] Dear Ms. Yemre:
    You ask whether a county commissioners court may compel a justice of the peace to use a
    vendor under contract with the county to collect court fines, fees, and costs.’ You indicate that the
    Brazoria County Commissioners Court has contracted with a private attorney to collect unpaid fines,
    fees, and court costs under articles 103.003 and 103.003 1 ofthe Code of Criminal Procedure, which
    pertain to the collection of tines, fees, court costs, and restitution for which a public officer has
    issued a written bill. See TEX. CODEGRIM.PROC.ANN. arts. 103.003, .0031 (Vernon Supp. 2004-
    05); see also 
    id. art. 103
    .OO1 (describing payable costs); Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
    I.       Code of Criminal Procedure articles 103.003 and 103.0031
    Article 103.003(a) authorizes “[dlistrict and county attorneys, clerks of district and county
    courts, sheriffs, constables, and justices of the peace” to collect monies for which an officer has
    produced a written bill. TEX. CODEGRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 103.003 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05); see
    also 
    id. art. 103
    .001 (defining payable costs). Subsection (c) indicates that the commissioners court
    has authority to contract for the collection of the fines, fees, court costs, and restitution: “This article
    does not limit the authority of a commissioners court to contract with a private vendor or private
    attorney” to provide “collection services under Article 103.0031.” 
    Id. art. 103.003(c).
    Article 103.0031(a) expressly authorizes a county commissioners court to “enter into a
    contract with a private attorney or a public or private vendor for the provision of collection services