Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] courts, sheriffs, constables, and justices of the peace” to collect monies for which an officer has
    produced a written bill. TEX. CODEGRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 103.003 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05); see
    also 
    id. art. 103
    .001 (defining payable costs). Subsection (c) indicates that the commissioners court
    has authority to contract for the collection of the fines, fees, court costs, and restitution: “This article
    does not limit the authority of a commissioners court to contract with a private vendor or private
    attorney” to provide “collection services under Article 103.0031.” 
    Id. art. 103.003(c).
    Article 103.0031(a) expressly authorizes a county commissioners court to “enter into a
    contract with a private attorney or a public or private vendor for the provision of collection services
    for.    : (1) debts and accounts receivable such as unpaid fines, fees, court costs, forfeited bonds,
    and restitution ordered paid by: (A) a court serving the county          .” 
    Id. art. 103.0031(a)(l)(A).
    Under subsection (b), a commissioners court that enters into a collection contract “may authorize the
    ‘See Letter from Honorable Jeri Yenne, Brazoria County Criminal District Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott,
    Texas Attorney General, at 1 (Sept. 20,2004) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also availableaf http://www.oag
    .state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
    The Honorable Jeri Yenne    - Page 2          (GA-0313)
    addition of a collection fee in the amount of 30 percent on each item described in Subsection (a) that
    is more than 60 days past due and has been referred to the attorney or vendor for collection,”
    although a defendant whom the court of original jurisdiction has determined is indigent is not liable
    forthecollectionfee.    
    Id. art. 103.0031(b),(d);
    see&o 
    id. art. 103
    .0031(f) (instructingwhenanitem
    subject to collection services and to the additional collection fee is 60 days past due). “The
    collection fee does not apply to a case that has been dismissed by a court of competent jurisdiction
    or to any amount that has been satisfied through time-served credit or community service.” 
    Id. art. 103.003
    l(b). The county may use the 30% collection fee only to compensate the attorney or vendor
    (the “collection agent”) who earns the fee. See 
    id. art. 103
    .0031(g).
    II.     Facts