Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] adding 30% ($90.00) to the original cost of the warrant and to Omni
    adding $30.00 to the now $390.00 warrant at the same time bringing
    the total due on the warrant to $420.00?
    [2.] Can [the] Commissioners        court of a county enter into an
    agreement with a collection firm to collect warrants in a Justice ofthe
    Peace office against the will of the Justice of the Peace?
    Memorandum     from Justices of the Peace attached to Request Letter, supva note 1.
    Withrespect to thejustices’ first question, article 103.0031(b)permits acommissioners court
    to authorize a collection agent to add a 30% collection fee “on each item described in Subsection
    (a),” including unpaid tines, fees, and court costs, “that is more than 60 days past due and has been
    referred to the” collection agent. TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.0031(b) (Vernon Supp.
    2004-05); see 
    id. art. 103
    .003 l(a) (listing items for which a county may engage a collection agent).
    Under section 706.006 ofthe Transportation Code, a $30 administrative fee is assessed when either