Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] Section 41.45 provides:
    On the filing of a notice os required by Section 41.44, the
    appraisal review board shall schedule a hearing on the protest. If
    more than one protest is filed relating to the same property, the
    appraisal review board shall schedule a single hearing on all timely
    filed protests relating to the property. A hearing for a property that is
    owned in undivided or fractional interests, including separate interests
    in a mineral in place, shall be scheduled to provide for participation
    by all owners who have timely filed a protest.
    
    Id. § 41.45(a)
    (emphasis added).   Section 41.46(a) requires the appraisal review board to “deliver
    written notice to the property owner initiating a protest of the date, time, and place fixed for the
    hearing on the protest unless the property owner waives in writing notice of the hearing.” 
    Id. § 41.46(a).
    The appraisal review board “shall deliver the notice not later than the 15th day before the
    date of the hearing.” 
    Id. An appraisal
    review board “shall postpone the hearing to a later date if the
    property owner or the owner’s agent shows good cause for the postponement or ifthe chief appraiser
    consents to the postponement.”     
    Id. 5 41.45(e).