Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] II.     Analvsis
    You state that certain appraisal review boards “have adopted the practice of setting protest
    hearings sua sponte for several pieces ofproperty, sometimes prior to June 1, notifying the property
    owners of the date, time and location of the hearing should they protest, and then holding a hearing
    at the specified date only if the respective owner tiles a timely protest.” Request Letter, supra note
    1, at l-2. You specifically ask “whether filing a property appraisal protest pursuant to Texas Tax
    Code section 41.44 is a condition precedent to an appraisal review board’s setting a hearing on the
    protest.” 
    Id. at 2.
    Section 41.45(a) provides that, “[o]n the filing of a notice as required by Section 41.44, the
    appraisal review board shall schedule a hearing on the protest.” TEX. TAX CODE iiNN. 5 41.45(a)
    (Vernon 2001). The Code Construction Act provides that the term “shall” generally “imposes a
    duty.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 3 11.016(2) (Vernon 2005).’ According to its plain terms, section