Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] 2001) (listing appraisal district and appraisal review board actions that may be protested, including
    the determination of the property’s appraised value). The deadline for filing a written notice to
    protest an action depends upon the action involved. For example, section 25.19 of the Tax Code
    requires a chief appraiser to deliver written notice to a property owner of the appraised value of the
    property owner’s property “[b]y May 15 or as soon thereafter as practicable.” 
    Id. 5 25.19(a)
    (Vernon
    Supp. 2004-05). Under section 41.44 ofthe Tax Code, “to be entitled to ahearing and determination
    of a protest” regarding an appraisal, “the property owner initiating the protest must file a written
    notice of the protest with the appraisal review board       before June 1 or not later than the 30th day
    after the date that notice was delivered to the property owner as provided by Section 25.19,
    whichever is later.” 
    Id. 9 41,44(a)(l)
    (Vernon 2001)?
    ‘Letter from Honorable Jeff Wentwortb,Chair, Senate Jurisprudence Committee, to Honorable Greg Abbott,
    Texas Attorney General (Sept. 16,2004) (on file with Opinion Committee, also avnihble at http://www.oag.state.tx.us)