Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] review board by rule shall provide for hearings on protests in the evening or on a Saturday or
    Sunday.“).    However, an appraisal review board rule “may not impose additional burdens,
    conditions, or restrictions in excess of or inconsistent with the statutory provisions.” Burnet County
    Appraisal Dist. v. J&f. Huber Corp., 808 S.W.2d 613,615 (Tex. App.-Austin 1991, writ denied)
    (concluding that an appraisal review board’s refusal to recognize a letter as a notice of protest
    imposed additional burdens and exceeded the board’s authority under Tax Code section 41.44(d)).
    ‘(...continued)
    under Subchapter C, D, E, or H, Chapter 23, has occurred, not later than the 30th day after the date the notice of the
    determination is delivered to the property owner”), (c) (“A property owner who tiles notice of a protest authorizedby
    Section 41.4 11 [for failure to provide any required notice] is entitled to a hearing and determination of the protest if he
    files the notice prior to the date the taxes on the property to which the notice applies become delinquent. An owner of
    land who files a notice ofprotest under Subsection(a)(3) is entitled to a hearing and determination of the protest without
    regard to whether the appraisal records are approved.“).
    The Honorable Jeff Wentworth            - Page 3        (GA-031 1)
    II.     Analvsis
    You state that certain appraisal review boards “have adopted the practice of setting protest
    hearings sua sponte for several pieces ofproperty, sometimes prior to June 1, notifying the property