Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] See
    TEX.TAXCODEANN.$41.44(a)(Z)(Vernon 2001) (“in the case of a protest of a change in the appraisalrecords ordered
    as provided by Subchapter A of this chapter or by Chapter 25, not later than the 30th day after the date notice of the
    change is delivered to the pmperty owner”),(3) (“in the case of a determinationthat a change in the use of land appraised
    (continued...)
    The Honorable Jeff Wentworth            - Page 2        (GA-03 11)
    Other provisions in subchapter C govern the appraisal review board’s duties with respect to
    holding protest hearings. Section 41.45 provides:
    On the filing of a notice os required by Section 41.44, the
    appraisal review board shall schedule a hearing on the protest. If
    more than one protest is filed relating to the same property, the
    appraisal review board shall schedule a single hearing on all timely
    filed protests relating to the property. A hearing for a property that is
    owned in undivided or fractional interests, including separate interests
    in a mineral in place, shall be scheduled to provide for participation
    by all owners who have timely filed a protest.
    
    Id. § 41.45(a)
    (emphasis added).   Section 41.46(a) requires the appraisal review board to “deliver
    written notice to the property owner initiating a protest of the date, time, and place fixed for the
    hearing on the protest unless the property owner waives in writing notice of the hearing.” 
    Id. § 41.46(a).
    The appraisal review board “shall deliver the notice not later than the 15th day before the