Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] We are admonished, however, to harmonize statutes
    concerning the same subject matter, if possible, so as to give effect to all. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. $ 311.026(a) (Vernon 1998); Argonaut Ins. Co. v. Baker, 
    87 S.W.3d 526
    , 531 (Tex. 2002)
    (harmonizing Insurance Code and Labor Code provisions); Acker Y. Tex. Water Comm’n, 790
    S.W.2d 299,301 (Tex. 1990) (harmonizing predecessor of Administrative Procedure Act and Open
    Meetings Act provisions). And in our view, these disparate statutes may be readily harmonized.
    Section 716.001 of the Health and Safety Code, part of the 2003 legislation, defines
    “authorizing agent” as “a person authorized to dispose of a decedent’s remains under Section
    711.002.” TEX. HEALTH &SAFETY CODE ANN. 5 716.001( 1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). As we have
    indicated, section 7 11.002(a) lists a number of individuals who may control the disposition of a
    decedent’s remains. But the wishes of such persons are subject to an overriding qualification: