Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] TEX. HEALTH   & SAFETY        CODE ANN.    3 711.002(a),    emon 2003) (emphasis added). Again,
    (g) (V
    where a purchaser of a prepaid fimeral contract has therein designated cremation as part of that
    contract, the purchaser’s preference may not be overruled or modified. We limit our discussion here
    to a situation in which a decedent has designated in a prepaid funeral contract that the purchaser’s
    remains shall be cremated.
    In 2003, the legislature added chapter 716, denominated            “Crematories,”   to the Health and
    Safety Code? Section 716.051 provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a crematory
    establishment may not cremate deceased human remains until it
    receives:
    (1) a cremation authorization       form signed by
    an authorizing agent; and
    (2) a death certificate or other death record
    that indicates that the deceased human remains may
    be cremated.
    ?See Act ofMay   8,2003,78th   Leg., RX, ch. 178,2003   Tex. Gen. Laws 253,X3-64.
    Mr. Randall S. James - Page 4                 (GA-0310)
    
    Id. 5 716.051
    (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Section 716.052 describes the contents of a cremation
    authorization form. See