Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] for the fund’s use to other,entities. Taken as a whole, chapter 311 suggests that the tax increment
    fund is a fund “of the municipality.” 
    Id. For these
    reasons, we conclude that a tax increment fund is a municipal fund within the
    meaning of chapter 252 of the Local Government Code and that chapter 252 may apply to
    expenditures from the tax increment fund. Whether a particular expenditure is subject to competitive
    bidding will depend upon whether the expenditure falls within the terms of section 252.021. See
    TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 9 252.021(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (“Before a municipality may
    enter into a contract that requires an expenditure of more than $25,000 from one or more municipal
    funds, the municipality must [follow certain procedures.]“).     In addition, a particular expenditure
    may be exempt from chapter 252 under section 252.022. See 
    id. 4 252.022(a)
    (“This chapter does
    not apply to an expenditure for [certain goods and services].“).