Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0335 (2001)
    at 4 (concluding that “section 394.904(b) of the Local Government Code . excepts contracts of a
    local government corporation from the Professional Services Procurement Act”); JC-0206 (2000)
    at 4, 6 (concluding that Transportation     Code section 431.101(e) exempts a local government
    corporation from the competitive bidding provisions applicable to the county that created it);
    JC-0109 (1999) at 2,6 (concluding that a section 4B corporation is not subject to the public notice
    and bidding requirements of section 272.001(a) of the Local Government Code on the basis of
    ‘Section 311.010(f) provides that the board of directors of a reinvestment zone and the governing body of the
    municipality “may enter into a contract with a local govemment corporation to manage the reinvestment zone or
    implement the project plan and reinvestment zone fmancing plan for the term of the agreement.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
    5 3 11 .Ol O(f) (Vernon 2002) (“In this subsection, ‘local government corporation’ means a local govemment corporation
    created by the municipality under Chapter 43 1, Transportation Code.“).
    The Honorable Will Hartnett           - Page 8            (GA-0305)