Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] auction procedure), (3) (methods prescribed by Local Government Code, chapter 271, subchapter
    H); 252.0415 (requests for proposals).        For simplicity’s sake, we refer to these procedures
    collectively as competitive bidding requirements.
    Pursuant to section 252.021, a municipality must comply with chapter 252’s competitive
    bidding requirements before “enter[ing] into a contract that requires an expenditure of more than
    $25,000 from one or more municipal funds.” 
    Id. 5 252.021(a).
                 Section 252.022 exempts
    expenditures for certain goods and services from the chapter’s scope, see 
    id. 5 252.022,
    such as “a
    procurement necessary to preserve or protect the public health and safety” and “a procurement for
    personal, professional, or planning services,” 
    id. § 252,022(a)(2),
    (4).4
    II.      Analvsis
    You ask two questions with respect to a city’s authority to make payments                         from the tax
    increment fund: