Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] municipality may enter into a contract that requires an expenditure ofmore than $25,000 from one
    or more municipal funds, the municipality must            .“). You ask about a city’s” authority to make
    expenditures from the tax increment fund. Thus, the answer to your question depends upon whether
    the tax increment fund is a municipal fund within the meaning of section 252.021.
    Chapter 252 of the Local Government Code does not define the term “municipal fund,” nor
    is the term defined in other statutes, cases, or attorney general opinions. Section 252.021(d) provides
    that chapter 252 “does not apply to the expenditure of municipal funds that are derived from an
    appropriation, loan, or grant received by a municipality from the federal or state government for
    conducting a community development program established under Chapter 373 if under the program
    items are purchased under the request-for-proposal         process described by Section 252.042.” 
    Id. 3 252.021(d).
    This section suggests that whether funds are “municipal funds” is determined by
    whether the municipality possesses and controls the money rather than by the money’s source.
    Chapter 3 11 vests the city with possession and control over the tax increment fund.