Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] and to make agreements pledging tax increment fund revenues, see 
    id. $5 3
    11.008(b)(l) (powers of
    the municipality to implement the plans), ,010 (powers of the board of directors), but the municipal
    governing body may restrict any power granted to the board, 
    id. 5 3
    11 .OlO(d)( 1). Furthermore, the
    governing body ofthe municipality is required to provide the other taxing units, the attorney general,
    and the comptroller with financial information about the tax increment fund on a yearly basis. See
    
    id. § 311.016.
    In addition, wenote that section 311.014(c)provides  that, subject to the tax increment
    bond and note holders’ agreement, “money in a tax increment fund may be temporarily invested in
    the same manner as otherfunds of the municipality.” 
    Id. 5 3
    11.014(c) (emphasis added).
    In sum, the legislature has not provided in chapter 3 11 that the tax reinvestment zone or its
    board is an entity separate from the city, nor has it expressly provided that tax increment fund