Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] particular fact situation. We note that you ask about a city’s authority to make expenditures from
    a tax increment fund to pay costs for specific work performed; you do not ask about the city’s
    authority to designate an area or particular property to be a reinvestment zone or to adopt a project
    plan. We assume that the city at issue has already designated the area as a reinvestment zone and
    has adopted a project plan. We do not address that authority.
    A.      Allowable Uses for the Tax Increment Fund
    With respect to the first issue, section 311.014(b) of the Tax Code provides that
    money may be disbursed from the tax increment fund “only to satisfy claims of holders of tax
    increment bonds or notes issued for the zone, to pay project costs for the zone, or fo makepayments
    pursuant to an agreement made under Section 311.01 O@)dedicating revenue from the tax increment
    fund.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 3 3 11.014(b) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). Your letter suggests
    that section 311.010(b) authorizes using a tax increment fund to pay a private developer for “costs
    incurred by the developer for environmental remediation, renovation, or facade preservation of a