Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] a statutory scheme similar to that of section 214.212, but adds limiting language that controls the
    effect a local amendment can have. See TAB Brief, supru note 2, at 4; see also TEX. HEALTH&
    SAFETYCODEANN. 5 388.003 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
    Specifically, section 388.003 adopts the JRC’s energyefficiencychapter andthe International
    Energy Conservation Code as they existed on May 1, 2001 to be the energy codes in Texas for
    certain types of residential, commercial, and industrial construction. See TEX. HEALTH& SAFETY
    CODEANN. § 388.003(a)-@) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Section 388.003, subsection (d) authorizes
    a municipality to “establish procedures to adopt local amendments to the International Energy
    Conservation Code and the energy efficiency chapter of the International Residential Code.” Id,
    The Honorable Frank J. Cork Jr. - Page 4          (GA-0297)
    4 388003(d) (emphasis added). However, section 388.003 contains the limitation that “[l]ocal
    amendments may not result in less stringent energy efficiency requirements in nonattaimnent areas
    and in affected counties than the energy efficiency chapter of the International Residential Code or
    International Energy Conservation Code.” 
    Id. § 388003(e)
    (emphasis added).
    By contrast, section 214.212 does not contain the limiting language that section 388.003
    does. If the legislature had intended section 214.212 to create a minimum building standard below