Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] building code, and this fact required builders to understand and comply with multiple building codes,
    which caused confusion and delays throughout the construction process. See SENATECOMM.ON
    BUSINESS& COMMERCE,BILLANALYSIS,             Tex. S.B. 365,77th Leg., R.S. (2001) (Enrolled version).
    Section 214.212, therefore, requires the IRC as it existed on May 1, 2001 to be the sole municipal
    building code of Texas. See TEX. Lot. GOV’TCODEANN. 5 214.212(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
    Specifically, section 214.212 provides:
    (a) To protect the health, safety, and welfare, the International
    Residential Code, as it existed on May 1, 2001, is adopted as a
    municipal residential building code in this state.
    (b) The International Residential Code applies to all construction,
    alteration, remodeling, enlargement, and repair of residential
    structures in a municipality.
    (c) A municipality may establish procedures:
    (1) to adopt local amendments to the International
    Residential Code; and
    (2) for the administration and enforcement of the
    International Residential Code.
    (d) A municipality may review and consider amendments made by
    the International Code Council to the International Residential Code
    after May 1,200 1.
    
    Id. 5 214.212
    (emphasis added).
    With respect to your question, section 214.212 permits a municipality to “establish
    procedures          to adopt local amendments to the International Residential Code.” 
    Id. 5 214.212
    (c)(l). You inform us that “[tlhis wording has been interpreted inconsistently by different
    municipalities in adopting local amendments to various sections of the [IRC].” Request Letter,