Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] See 
    id. You note
    that Property Code section 430.001 charges the Residential Construction
    Commission with adopting statutory warranties and building and performance standards for
    residential construction throughout the state. See id.; see also TEX.PROP.CODEANN. 3 430.001 (a)
    (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). The Property Code further requires that the statutory warranties and
    building and performance standards be in “substantial compliance with the nonelectrical standards
    contained in the version of the [IRC]    that is applicable under [section 430.001] Subsection (d).”
    TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. 3 43O,OOl(c)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). And the applicable version ofthe
    IRC for these purposes is the lRC version “applicable to nonelectrical aspects of residential
    construction in the municipality under Section 214.212, Local Government Code.” 
    Id. § 430.001
    (d)( 1) (emphasis added). Property Code chapter 428, which describes a state-sponsored residential
    construction dispute resolution process, relies on the statutory warranties and building and