Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] Section 91.101 gives the
    Commission authority over, among other things, the
    discharge, storage, handling, transportation, reclamation, or disposal
    of oil and gas waste as defined in section 91 .lOll of this subchapter,
    or of any other substance or material associated with any operation or
    activity regulated by the commission under subdivisions (l), (2), and
    (3) of this section.
    
    Id. 5 91.101(a)
    (4)      (Vernon 2001) (text effective until delegation of RCRA authority to the
    Commission).”       Section 91.1011 defines “oil and gas waste” as “waste that arises out of or
    incidental to the drilling for or producing of oil or gas.” 
    Id. 5 91.1011(a)
    (text effective until
    delegation of RCRA authority to the Commission).‘* “Oil and gas waste” also includes “salt water,
    brine, sludge, drilling mud, and other liquid, semiliquid, or solid waste material.” 
    Id. 5 91.101
    l(b).