Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] (3) of this section.
    
    Id. 5 91.101(a)
    (4)      (Vernon 2001) (text effective until delegation of RCRA authority to the
    Commission).”       Section 91.1011 defines “oil and gas waste” as “waste that arises out of or
    incidental to the drilling for or producing of oil or gas.” 
    Id. 5 91.1011(a)
    (text effective until
    delegation of RCRA authority to the Commission).‘* “Oil and gas waste” also includes “salt water,
    brine, sludge, drilling mud, and other liquid, semiliquid, or solid waste material.” 
    Id. 5 91.101
    l(b).
    Pursuant to section 91.101(a)(4), the Commission also has authority over other substances and
    materials “associated with any operation or activity regulated by the commission under subdivisions
    (l), (2) and (3) of [section 91.101].” 
    Id. 5 91.101(a)
    (4). Subdivision (1) pertains to the drilling of
    exploratory wells; subdivision (2) relates to oil and gas production; and subdivision (3) deals with
    theoperation, abandonment, andpluggingofwells.