Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2006 )
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 43.054(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). This prohibition does not apply if:
    (1) the boundaries of the municipality     are contiguous to the area on
    at least two sides;
    (2) the annexation is initiated on the written petition of the owners
    or of a majority of the qualified voters of the area; or
    The Honorable J. Keith Meredith        - Page 3          (GA-0478)
    (3) the area abuts or is contiguous to another jurisdictional boundary.
    
    Id. 5 43.05
    4(b).  You suggest that subsection 43.054(b)(l) excepts the City from the prohibition.
    See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3. Section 43.0545 provides in pertinent part that amunicipality
    “may not annex an area that is located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality only
    because the area is contiguous to municipal territory that is less than 1,000 feet in width at its
    narrowestpoint.” Tnx. Lot. GOV’TCODEANN. § 43.0545(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006); see also Request
    Letter, supru note 1, at 3 (stating that remaining subsections of43.0545 do not apply). You state that