Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2006 )
[…] Thus, under this definition of the term
    “contignous,“the exceptionin section43.054(b)(l)        appliesonlywhenthenarrowterritoryotherwise
    prohibited from being annexed is physically next to, or touching, the municipal boundaries on at
    least two sides. See TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 43.054(b)(l) (Vernon Supp. 2006). The
    municipal boundary is the corporate limit of the municipality and not the area comprising the ETJ.
    See 
    id. 5 42.021
    (defining ETJ as the “unincorporated area that is contiguous to the corporate
    boundaries of the municipality”).
    Section 43.0545(a) prohibits a municipality from annexing an “area that is located in the
    extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality only because the area is contiguous to municipal
    territory that is less than 1,000 feet in width at its narrowest point.” 
    Id. 3 43.0545(a).
    This provision
    was recently construed by a Texas court. See City ofMissouri City v. State ex rel. City ofAlvin, 
    123 S.W.3d 606
    (Tex. App.-Houston            [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. denied). In the case, Missouri City had
    purported to annex an L-shaped strip of land that was 1,000 feet wide. 
    Id. at 608.
    The L-shaped
    strip was in Missouri City’s ETJ solely because it touched a strip of Missouri City that was only
    twenty-five feet wide. See 
    id. at 614.
    The issue for the court with respect to section 43.0545 was
    whether the phrase “because the area is contiguous to municipal territory that is less than 1,000 feet
    wide inwidth at its narrowest point” modified “annex” or “is located.” 
    Id. at 614.
    Missouri City
    argued the phrase modified “annex” and that because its annexation had been motivated by reasons