Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2006 )
[…] and.construction  of low-income housing. See generally 26 U.S.C.A. 5 42 (West 2002 & Supp.
    2006). These federal tax credits are allocated among the states and awarded at the state level by a
    designated housing credit agency. See 
    id. 5 42(h),
    (m). InTexas, the legislature, under Government
    Code chapter 2306, subchapter DD, has designated the Texas Department of Housing and
    Community Affairs (“TDHCA”) to administer the state’s low-income housing tax-credit program.
    See TEX. GOV’TCODEANN.       5s 2306.6701-.6734 (Vernon Supp. 2006); see also 
    id. § 2306.053(10)
    (Vernon 2000) (authorizing TDHCA to “administer federal housing, community affairs, or
    community development programs, including the low income housing tax credit program”).
    The Internal Revenue Code requires TDHCA, as administrator of this tax-credit program,
    to allocate tax credits according to selection criteria laid out in a “qualified allocation plan.” See 26
    U.S.C.A. $42(m)(l)(B)-(C)       (West 2002 & Supp. 2006).