Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] office that the office holder cannot repudiate. SeeMurkwell v. Galveston County, 
    186 S.W.2d 273
    (Tex. Civ. App.-Galveston      1945, writ refd); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-333 (1985); see also
    Morrison v. City ofFort Worth, 
    155 S.W.2d 908
    , 910 (Tex. 1941) (public officers cannot estop
    themselves from collecting the full compensation by agreeing to accept less or actually accepting
    less); Broom v. Tyler County Comm’rs Court, 
    560 S.W.2d 435
    , 437 (Tex. Civ. App.-Beaumont
    1977, no writ).
    However,    Texas Government     Code section 574.005 provides that:
    An individual who holds an elected or appointed local
    government office maybe appointed to the governing body of a state
    Mr. Jerry Clark - Page 3                      (GA-0250)
    agency if otherwise eligible.     The individual may not receive
    compensation for serving on the governing body of the state agency
    but may be reimbursed as provided by other law for a reasonable and
    necessary expense incurred in the performance of an official function.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 574.005(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). For the purposes of this statute a
    county clerk is an elected local government office and the Sabine River Authority is a state agency.
    See 
    id. 3 574,005(a)(l)-(2);
    see also Act of Apr. 27, 1949, 51st Leg., R.S., ch. 110, 5 1, 1949 Tex.
    Gen. Laws 193, 194 (establishing the Sabine River Authority as a state agency). Section 574.005,
    in this situation, detaches the compensation normally attached to the office of a Sabine River
    Authority director, which has the effect of eliminating that office as an office of emolument. Thus,
    provided that a county clerk is otherwise eligible, the county clerk may be appointed as a director
    of the Sabine River Authority to serve simultaneously in both offices without violating the Texas
    Constitution.
    Although Government Code section 574.005 removes the constitutional barrier in this
    instance, wemust also consider the common-law doctrine ofincompatibility       to determine a person’s
    eligibility to hold two offices. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 574.005(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05)
    (“An individual who holds an elected or appointed local government office may be appointed to the
    governing body of a state agency if otherwise eligible.“) (emphasis added). The common-law
    doctrine of incompatibility prevents one from holding two public offices the duties of which are
    inconsistent or in conflict (“conflicting loyalties” incompatibility), appointing oneself to another