Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] (Vernon 1999) (“Public notice for the request for proposals must be made in the
    same manner as provided in the competitive bidding procedure, except that the notice may include
    a general description of the item to be purchased, instead of the specifications describing the item
    or a statement of where the specifications may be obtained, and may request the submission of
    unpriced proposals.“), 262.030(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (“Public notice for the request for proposals
    must be made in the same manner as provided in the competitive bidding procedure.“).
    Section 262.033 provides that “[a]ny property tax paying citizen of the county may enjoin
    performance under a contract made by a county in violation of this subchapter.” 
    Id. § 262.033
    (Vernon 1999). In addition, a county officer or employee who violates the Act is subject to criminal
    prosecution and removal from office.’
    B.       Factual Background
    You inform us that in 1983 Ector County established a self-insured medical benefits