Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] ‘See Letter from Honorable David R. Austin, Ector County Auditor, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney
    General (Mar. 12,2004) (on tile with the Opinion Committee, also available athttp://~.oag.state.tx.us)  [hereinafier
    Request Letter].
    The Honorable David R. Austin      - Page 2        (GA-0247)
    for the auditor to examine and approve it before the meeting of the
    commissioners court. A claim, bill, or account may not be allowed
    or paid until it has been examined and approved by the auditor.
    
    Id. 5 113.064(a).
     Section 113.065 provides that “[tlhe county auditor may not audit or approve a
    claim unless the claim was incurred as provided by law.” 
    Id. § 113.065.
    The County Purchasing Act generally requires counties to make certain purchases           using
    competitive bidding. Section 262.023(a) of the Local Government Code provides that
    [blefore a county may purchase one or more items under a