Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] and disability insurance” for, among others, county employees, retirees, and their dependents. TEX.
    LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 3 157.002(a) (Vernon 1999). In a county that adopts rules under section
    157.002, the commissioners court may require health plan participants to contribute toward the
    payment of the plan and may establish the “Hospital and Insurance Fund-County         Employees” to
    “pay for the medical care or hospitalization or the insurance.” 
    Id. 5 157.003(a).
    Section 157.003 provides that “[cllaims shall be paid from the fund in the same manner as
    provided by law for the payment of other claims of the county.” 
    Id. 5 157.003(d).
    Chapter 113 of
    the Local Government Code establishes procedures for paying county claims. Section 113.064(a)
    requires that
    [i]n a county that has the office of county auditor, each claim,