Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] county may use a multistep competitive proposal procedure, soliciting quotations through a request
    for proposals. See 
    id. 5 262,0295(a)(l)-(2),
    (b) (V emon 1999); see also 
    id. 5 262.0295(a)(3)
    (“This
    section applies only to a county with a population of 125,000 or more.“). Section 262.030 permits
    counties to use a competitive proposal procedure, soliciting quotations through a request for
    proposals, to purchase, among other things, insurance and high technology items. See 
    id. 5 262.030
    (Vernon Supp. 2004).
    Sections 262.0295 and 262.030 both require the county to provide notice.            See 
    id. 35 262.0295(b)
    (Vernon 1999) (“Public notice for the request for proposals must be made in the
    same manner as provided in the competitive bidding procedure, except that the notice may include
    a general description of the item to be purchased, instead of the specifications describing the item
    or a statement of where the specifications may be obtained, and may request the submission of
    unpriced proposals.“), 262.030(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (“Public notice for the request for proposals
    must be made in the same manner as provided in the competitive bidding procedure.“).
    Section 262.033 provides that “[a]ny property tax paying citizen of the county may enjoin