Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] $9 157.002-.003 (Vernon 
    1999), supra
    . Historically, the county has obtained the services ofathird-
    party administrator (“TPA”) to administer the plan and has followed the County Purchasing Act to
    award the TPA contract. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1,
    Your questions involve a TPA contract that Ector County entered into in the fall of 2003.
    In September 2003, the Ector County Commissioners Court rescinded the TPA contract that was
    then in effect for a one-year term, and it awarded a new contract to another TPA, effective October
    ‘Under section 262.034(a)-(b),    a county officer OI employee who “intentionally   or knowingly makes or
    authorizes separate, sequential, or component purchases to avoid” section 262.023’s competitive bidding requirements,
    OI intentionally or knowingly violates section 262.023 by other conduct, commits a Class B misdemeanor. &~TEx. LOC.
    Gov'r CODE ANN. 5 262.034(a)-(b)         (V anon 1999). Under section 262.034(c), a county officer or employee who