Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] the contract under Local Government Code, section 113.065. See 
    id. at 3.
    Claims paid from a county’s hospital and insurance fund must be paid in the “same manner
    as provided by law for the payment of other claims of the county.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    5 157.003(d) (Vernon 1999). Chapter 113 of the Local Government Code expressly provides that
    a claim, bill, or account may not be allowed or paid until it has been examined and approved by the
    county auditor. See 
    id. § 113.064(a).
    Section 113.065 provides that “[tlhe county auditor may not
    audit or approve a claim unless the claim was incurred as provided by law.” 
    Id. 5 113.065.
    “The language ofthese statutes is mandatory. They impose on the auditor the responsibility,
    before approving a claim, to determine whether it strictly complies with the law governing county