Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] not awarded in compliance with the County Purchasing Act, Local Government Code chapter 262,
    subchapter C. You also ask several related questions about such a contract’s legal effect and the
    county’s authority to make payments under such a contract.’
    I.       Background
    A.       Legal Framework
    Your questions involve an Ector County contract for a third-party administrator to
    administer the county’s self-insured medical benefits plan. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
    Section 157.002 of the Local Government Code provides that a “commissioners court by rule may
    provide for medical care and hospitalization and may provide for compensation, accident, hospital,
    and disability insurance” for, among others, county employees, retirees, and their dependents. TEX.
    LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 3 157.002(a) (Vernon 1999). In a county that adopts rules under section
    157.002, the commissioners court may require health plan participants to contribute toward the