Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] assistant shall be employed except in the manner herein provided. In
    like manner, the Judges of the District Court may authorize the
    appointment of additional assistants when, in the judgment of the
    District Clerk, a necessity exists therefor.
    The Honorable Rene Guerra - Page 7              (GA-0243)
    Act ofMay 29, 1939,46th Leg., R.S., ch. 8, § 1, 1939 Tex. Spec. Laws 742,742-43 (former article
    3912e-(h-2), Revised Civil Statutes), repealed by Act ofMay 17, 1985,69th Leg., R.S., ch. 480, 5
    26, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 1720,2049. Section 51.316 now provides:
    (a) In Hidalgo, Jefferson, and Nueces counties, the district clerk may
    apply in writing to the district judges in the county to appoint a
    deputy district clerk or an assistant. The application must state the
    number of deputies or assistants to be appointed and the probable
    receipts and disbursements of the office. If a majority of the judges
    approve the appointment,       they shall certify the list to the
    commissioners court. The application and the order approving the
    application must be recorded in the minutes of the district court.
    (b) A deputy clerk or assistant appointed under this section shall
    perform the duties required by the district clerk and serves at the
    pleasure of the district clerk. A deputy clerk or assistant may not be
    employed except as provided by this section.
    (c) An assistant appointed under this section must take the oath
    prescribed for officers of this state.
    (d) The salary of an assistant appointed under this section shall be
    paid out of the general fund or the officers’ salary fund of the county.
    The salary of a court clerk, index clerk, or clerk handling the jury
    shall be paid out of the general fund or the jury fund.
    TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 5 1.136 (Vernon 1998). By changing the statute horn a population bracket
    special law to a law applicable to three specific counties, and revising the terms of employment and
    payment of salary, the legislature expressed a specific intent that deputy district clerks of those
    counties serve at the pleasure of the district clerk.
    Additionally, even if the civil service statutes are considered the more recently enacted
    legislation, the mere fact that a general law applies broadly does not by itself manifest an intent to
    repeal or obviate inconsistent special or local provisions.