Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] with the land. .        [T]he determination whether a lien for costs incurred by a property owners’
    association relating to violations of the subdivision’s           restrictions or the property owners’
    association’s bylaws and rules preexisted a homestead right will depend upon the terms of the
    applicable restrictions and whether the assessment of these costs is contemplated by an existing lien
    under the restrictions or creates a new lien.“).
    Your question involves a statutory lien created by section 372.018 of the Local Government
    Code as opposed to a developer’s contractual lien. Section 372.018 provides that “[a]n assessment
    or reassessment, with interest, the expense of collection, and reasonable attorney’s fees, if incurred,
    is afirst andprior lien against the property assessed, superior to all other liens and claims except
    liens or claims for state, county, school district, or municipality ad valorem taxes.” TEX.LDC.GOV’T
    CODEANN. $j372.018(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (emphasis added). The lien “maybe enforced by the
    governing body in the same manner that an ad valorem tax lien against real property may be enforced
    by the governing body.” 
    Id. Your specific