Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] See 
    id. 3 372.019
    (“Notice must be given and the hearing held under this section in the same manner as required by
    Sections 372.016 and 372.017.“).        And a governing body may make a reassessment or new
    assessment of a parcel of land if(i) a court of competent jurisdiction sets aside an assessment against
    the parcel; (ii) the governing body determines that the original assessment is excessive; or (iii) on
    the written advice of counsel, the governing body determines that the original assessment is invalid.
    See 
    id. § 372.020.
    Significantly, section 372.018(b) oftheLoca1 Government Code provides that an assessment
    is a lien against the property assessed:
    An assessment or reassessment, with interest, the expense of
    collection, and reasonable attorney’s fees, if incurred, is afirst and
    prior lien against theproperty assessed, superior to all other liens and
    claims except liens or claims for state, county, school district, or
    municipality ad valorem taxes, and is a personal liability of and
    charge against the owners of the property regardless of whether the
    owners are named.        The lien is effective from the date of the
    ordinance or order levying the assessment until the assessment is paid
    and may be enforced by the governing body in the same manner that
    an ad valorem tax lien against real property may be enforced by the
    governing body. Delinquent installments of the assessment shall
    incur interest, penalties, and attorney’s fees in the same manner as
    delinquent ad valorem taxes. The owner of assessed property may
    pay at any time the entire assessment, with interest that has accrued
    on the assessment, on any lot or parcel.
    
    Id. 5 372.018(b)
    (emphasis added).*
    ‘Section 5 1.008 of the Property Code generally requires that a statutory lien in favor of a govemmental entity
    must be recorded in county real property records. See TEX. PROP. CODEANN. § 51.008(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).