Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] governmental unit or units that must take custody of an arrested person during such detentions.
    Neither the courts nor this office has addressed whether a municipal jail must be available
    as a holding facility for persons arrested for state law violations.    In the past this office has
    considered the converse of your question, whether a county has a duty under the code to accept
    persons arrested for violating municipal ordinances or persons arrested by city police officers for
    The Honorable Joe Warner Bell - Page 3               (GA-0166)
    violating state law. Article 2.18 of the code provides that “[wlhen a prisoner is committed to jail by
    warrant from a magistrate or court, he shall be placed in jail by the sheriff.” 
    Id. art. 2.18
    (Vernon
    1977). Based on article 2.18, this office has determined that a sheriff could not refuse to accept
    persons arrested by city police for state law violations and ordered committed to jail by a magistrate.
    See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.