Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] accused was arrested,” or, as necessary, to the magistrate of a bordering county. TEX. CODEGRIM.
    PROC.ANN. art. 15.17(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Under the code, magistrates include certain state
    officials, county officials, and municipal officials such as mayors, recorders, and municipal court
    judges. See 
    id. art. 2.09.
    When an arrested person is brought before a magistrate, the magistrate
    must perform a number of duties set out in article 15.17, such as providing constitutional warnings
    and admitting the person to bail as allowed. See 
    id. art. 15.17(a)-(b).
    The code does not specifically address detention while an arrested person waits to appear
    before a magistrate.     Article 45 .O15 of the code provides generally that “[wlhenever, by the
    provisions of this title, the peace officer is authorized to retain a defendant in custody, the peace
    officer may place the defendant in jail in accordance with this code or other law.” 
    Id. art. 45.015.
    Article 45.015 contemplates temporary detentions in jail, but does not attempt to specify the
    governmental unit or units that must take custody of an arrested person during such detentions.