Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] Id. 8 552.002(a)(1)-(2).
    The Texas Commission        ’
    for the Blind is clearly a “governmental body” under the PIA. See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN.
    5 91.01 l(a) (Vernon 2001).
    Subchapter F of chapter 552 of the Government Code governs the cost provisions of the PIA.
    Section 552.261 declares that “[tlhe charge for providing a copy of public information shall be an
    amount that reasonably includes all costs related to reproducing the public information, including
    costs of materials, labor, and overhead.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. fj 552.261(a) (Vernon 2004).
    Section 552.262 requires the General Services Commission to “adopt rules for use by each
    governmental body in determining charges for providing copies of public information under this
    subchapter and in determining the charge, deposit, or bond required for making public information
    Mr. Terre11 I. Murphy      - Page 3                   (GA-0180)
    that exists in a paper record available for inspection as authorized by Sections 552.271(c) and (d).”
    
    Id. 0 552.262(a).
    If a requestor does not seek a copy of public information, “a charge may not be
    imposed for making available for inspection any public information that exists in a paper record,
    except as provided by this section.” 
    Id. 0 552.27
    1(a).