Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2006 )
[…] See 
    id. 9 2(2)(A).
    Section 5 sets forth the
    requirements for granting deferred adjudication probation. See 
    id. 0 5;
    see also Rodriguez v. State,
    
    939 S.W.2d 211
    , 221 (Tex. App.-Austin         1997, no pet.) (distinguishing community supervision
    imposed with deferred adjudication under section 5 from regular community supervision imposed
    under section 3 or section 4).
    During either type of community supervision, the defendant is subject to court-imposed
    conditions on behavior and activities. See TEX.CODE GRIM. PROC.ANN. art.           42.12, 0 11 (Vernon
    Supp. 2005). Section 11 provides a non-exclusive list of possible conditions and authorizes the
    judge to determine what conditions to place on the community supervision. See 
    id. It also
    provides
    that the judge may “at any time, during the period of community supervision alter or modify the
    conditions.” 
    Id. With certain
    exceptions, this authorization over the conditions of community
    supervision is vested only in the trial court. See 
    id. 0 1O(a)
    (“Only the court in which the defendant