Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2006 )
[…] Mr. Carl Reynolds      - Page 3                       (GA-0413)
    defendant prior to the expiration of the community supervision period “if in the judge’s opinion the
    best interest of society and the defendant will be served.” 
    Id. Except in
    specified instances, under
    deferred adjudication community supervision, a “dismissal and discharge . . . may not be deemed
    a conviction for the purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law for conviction of an
    offense.” 
    Id. For regular
    community supervision,3 section 20 provides that once a defendant has
    satisfactorily completed one-third of the original community supervision period or two years,
    whichever is less, “the period of community supervision may be reduced or terminated by the judge.”
    
    Id. $20(a). Under
    this provision, “[ulpon the satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of community
    supervision, and the expiration of the period of community supervision, the judge, by order duly
    entered, shall amend or modify the original sentence imposed, if necessary to conform to the
    community supervision period and shall discharge the defendant.” 
    Id. The discretionary
    authority
    given in section 20 permits the judge to “set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw
    his plea, and . . . dismiss the accusation, complaint, information or indictment against the defendant,
    who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime
    of which he has been convicted or to which he has pleaded guilty [with certain exceptions].” 
    Id. In regular
    and deferred adjudication community supervision, a court has jurisdiction even
    after the expiration of the community supervision period to revoke, continue, or modify the
    community supervision.        See 
    id. $0 21(e)