Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] (W
    
    Id. 5 693.002(a)(5).
    Given your questions, we focus on section 693.002(a)(5) as it applies to an inquest conducted
    by a justice of the peace. Because section 693.002(a)(2)-(3) addresses removal of organs after a
    justice of the peace has determined that an autopsy is not necessary or that removal of organs will
    not interfere with the investigation or autopsy, it is evident from the statutory context that section
    693.002(a)(5) applies to a justice of the peace who has not yet made those determinations.
    Significantly, section 693.002(a)(5)‘s plain language requires a justice of the peace who has not yet
    made those determinations to attend a procedure to remove organs. See 
    id. 0 693.002(a)(5)
    (“the
    justice of the peace, county judge, or designated physician shall bepresent during the removal of the
    organs “) (emphasis added); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 6 3 11 .O16(2) (Vernon 2005) (“‘Shall’
    imposes a duty.“).9 However, during the procedure, the justice of the peace is authorized to deny
    organ removal. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. 5 693.002(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (the