Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] See 
    id. art. 49.07(c)(1)-(2).
            It is a class C
    misdemeanor to intentionally or knowingly fail to give notice. See 
    id. art. 49.07(d).
    A justice of the peace “shall conduct an inquest immediately or as soon as practicable after
    the justice receives notification of the death.” 
    Id. art. 49.05(a).
    Article 49.10 addresses a justice of
    the peace’s authority and duties with respect to autopsies and does not require a justice of the peace
    to order an autopsy in every case in which an inquest is required.            Section 49.10(a) generally
    provides that “[a]t his discretion, a justice of the peace may obtain the opinion of a county health
    officer or a physician concerning the necessity of obtaining an autopsy in order to determine or
    confirm the nature and cause of a death.” 
    Id. art. 49.1
    O(a).2 Section 49.10(c) provides that “for each
    body that is the subject of an inquest by a justice of the peace, the justice, in the justice’s discretion,
    shall” either “direct a physician to perform an autopsy” or “certify that no autopsy is necessary.” 
    Id. art. 49.1
    O(C).~ Article 49.10(e) requires a justice of the peace to order an autopsy in certain
    circumstances:
    (e) A justice of the peace shall order an autopsy performed on
    a body if:
    (1) the justice determines that an autopsy is necessary to
    determine or confirm the nature and cause of death;
    (2) the deceased was a child younger than six years of age
    and the death is determined under Section 264.5 14, Family Code, to
    be unexpected or the result of abuse or neglect; or
    ‘See also TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 49.10(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (“The commissioners court of the
    county shall pay a reasonable fee for a consultation obtained by a justice of the peace under Subsection (a) of this
    article.“).
    3See also 
    id. art. 49.1
    O(d) (“A justice of the peace may not order a person to perform an autopsy on the body
    of a deceased person whose death was caused by Asiatic cholera, bubonic plague, typhus fever, or smallpox. A justice
    of the peace may not order a person to perform an autopsy on the body of a deceased person whose death was caused
    by a communicable disease during a public health disaster.“).
    The Honorable David K. Walker - Page 3                              (GA-0389)
    (3) directed to do so by the district attorney, criminal
    district attorney, or, if there is no district or criminal district attorney,
    the county attorney.
    
    Id. art. 49.1