Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] a justice of the peace’s decision about whether an autopsy is necessary is governed by the Code of
    Criminal Procedure and that under the Code of Criminal Procedure a justice of the peace is not
    required to make this decision “in any manner or at any particular time.” Request Letter, supra note
    1, at 7. As a result, an organ procurement organization “cannot dictate or require a justice of the
    peace to act at a time and place determined by the organization.” 
    Id. However, subchapter
    A of
    “See TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 49.01( 1) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (“Autopsy” means “a post mortem
    examination of the body of a person, including X-rays and an examination of the internal organs and structures after
    dissection, to determine the cause of death or the nature of any pathological changes that may have contributed to the
    death.“).
    “You cite section 692.0 15 of the Health and Safety Code for the proposition that section 693.002 must yield
    to conflicting Code of Criminal Procedure provisions. See TEX. HEALTH& SAFETYCODE ANN. 5 692.0 15(a) (Vernon