Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] (emphasis added). By its plain terms, however, section 692.015 establishes a rule of construction only for Health and
    Safety Code chapter 692, the Texas Anatomical Gift Act. See 
    id. The Honorable
    David K. Walker - Page 10                             (GA-0389)
    chapter 49 of the Code of Criminal Procedure does not address when organs may be removed by an
    organ procurement organization. See TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 49.01-.24 (Vernon Supp.
    2005). Section 693.002(a) of the Health and Safety Code governs this issue and it is clearly intended
    to facilitate timely organ removal for transplantation. See TEX. HEALTH& SAFETY CODE ANN. 5
    693.002(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (“the organs to be transplanted shall be released in a timely
    manner”), (3) (“the organs shall be released in a timely manner for removal and transplantation”).
    It is plain from section 693.002(a) as a whole that the legislature intended to require justices of the