Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] word or phrase appears necessarily requires a different construction or unless a different construction
    is expressly provided by statute[.]“). Section 693.002(a)(2) through (5) addresses the timing of the
    release of organs vis a vis an autopsy. See TEX. HEALTH& SAFETYCODE ANN. 3 693.002(a)(2)-(5)
    (Vernon Supp. 2005). These subsequent provisions do not permit a justice of the peace to delay an
    organ removal procedure and in some circumstances will require a justice of the peace to attend an
    organ removal procedure to determine whether to deny removal.
    Specifically, section 693.002(a)(2) addresses situations in which no autopsy is required: “If
    no autopsy is required, the organs to be transplanted shall be released in a timely manner to the
    qualified organ procurement organization . . . for removal and transplantation.” Id 9 693.002(a)(2).
    Because article 49.10(e)(l) requires a justice of the peace to order an autopsy if the justice of the