Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] Safety Code and provisions in chapter 49 of the Code of Criminal Procedure regarding inquests and
    autopsies and that if there is a conflict the latter must prevail. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at
    6. Under chapter 49, the term “inquest” means “an investigation into the cause and circumstances
    of the death of a person, and a determination, made with or without a formal court hearing, as to
    whether the death was caused by an unlawful act or omission.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    49.01(2) (Vernon Supp. 2005). An “autopsy” is “a post mortem examination of the body of a
    person, including X-rays and an examination of the internal organs and structures after dissection,
    to determine the cause of death or the nature of any pathological changes that may have contributed
    to the death.” 
    Id. art. 49.01(l).
    ‘See Letter from Honorable David K. Walker, County Attorney, Montgomery County, to Honorable Greg
    Abbott, Attorney General of Texas (July 1, 2005) (on file with Opinion Committee,         also nvaiZable at