Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] The Honorable David K. Walker - Page 5                         (GA-0389)
    II.    Analysis
    A.       Health and Safety Code Section 693.002(a) and the Code of Criminal Procedure
    Your primary questions relate to the timing of a procedure to remove organs from a
    decedent and the justice of the peace’s determination regarding whether an autopsy is necessary and
    whether organ removal would interfere with the investigation.        See 
    id. Before answering
    your
    specific questions, we examine the general scheme established by section 693.002(a) of the Health and
    Safety Code’ and its relationship to subchapter A of chapter 49 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.
    ‘Section 693.002(a) provides in pertinent part:
    (a)(l) On a request from a qualified organ procurement organization, as
    defmed in Section 692.002, the medical examiner, justice of the peace, county
    judge, or physician designated by the justice of the peace or county judge may
    permit the removal of organs from a decedent who died under circumstances
    requiring an inquest by the medical examiner, justice of the peace, or county judge
    if consent is obtained pursuant to Section 693.003.
    (2) If no autopsy is required, the organs to be transplanted shall be released
    in a timely manner to the qualified organ procurement organization, as defmed in
    Section 692.002, for removal and transplantation.
    (3) If an autopsy is required and the medical examiner, justice of the peace,
    county judge, or designated physician determines that the removal ofthe organs will
    not interfere with the subsequent course of an investigation or autopsy, the organs
    shall be released in a timely manner for removal and transplantation.   The autopsy
    will be performed in a timely manner following the removal of the organs.
    (4) If the medical examiner is considering withholding one or more organs
    of a potential donor for any reason, the medical examiner shall be present during the
    removal of the organs. In such case, the medical examiner may request a biopsy of
    those organs or deny removal of the anatomical gift. If the medical examiner denies
    removal of the anatomical gift, the medical examiner shall explain in writing the
    reasons for the denial. The medical examiner shall provide the explanation to:
    (A)   the qualified organ procurement   organization;   and
    (B)   any person listed in Section 693.004 who consented to the removal.
    (5) If the autopsy is not being performed by a medical examiner and one or
    more organs may be withheld, the justice of the peace, county judge, or designated
    physician shall be present during the removal of the organs and may request the