Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] of the peace or designated physician is required to be present at the hospital to examine the body
    either before or during the organ removal procedure, section 693.002(a)(6) provides for the organ
    procurement organization to reimburse the county for actual costs, not to exceed $1000. See 
    id. 8 693.002(a)(6).
    Your fourth question asks about costs associated with the removal of tissue as well as organs.
    See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 6. Section 693.002(a)(6) addresses costs only for duties required
    by section 693.002(a), which pertains to organ removal. Section 693.002(b)-(c) governs tissue
    removal. l3 By its plain terms, section 693.002(a)(6) does not provide for costs to be paid by a tissue
    13Section 693.002(b)-(c)    provides as follows:
    (b) On a request from a qualified tissue procurement organization, as defined
    in Section 692.002, the medical examiner may permit the removal oftissue believed
    to be clinically usable for transplants or other therapy or treatment from a decedent
    who died under circumstances requiring an inquest if consent is obtained pursuant
    to Section 693.003 or, if consent is not required by that section, no objection by a
    person listed in Section 693.004 is known by the medical examiner. If the medical
    examiner denies removal ofthe tissue, the medical examiner shall explain in writing
    the reasons for the denial. The medical examiner shall provide the explanation to:
    (continued...)
    The Honorable David K. Walker - Page 12                         (GA-0389)
    procurement   organization for duties required by section 693.002(c). See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
    CODE ANN. 0 693.002(a)(6) (V et-non Supp. 2005) (“[IIf, in performing the duties required by this
    subsection, . . . the justice of the peace . . . is required to be present at the hospital to examine the
    decedent prior to removal of the organs or during the procedure to remove the organs, the qualified
    organ procurement organization shall on request reimburse the county . . . .“) (emphasis added).
    Finally, you ask whether a “justice of the peace [may] deny the removal of the organs or
    tissue upon the request of the district attorney.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 6. Article
    49.1 O(e)(3) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] justice of the peace shall order an
    autopsy . . . if directed to do so by the district attorney.” TEX. CODE CFUM. PROC. ANN. art.
    49.10(e)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2005). However, neither article 49.10(e)(3) nor section 693.002 of the
    Health and Safety Code gives a district attorney authority over the removal of organs or tissue.
    Rather, section 693.002(a) gives the authority to release or withhold organs to the justice of the
    peace. Specifically, section 693.002(a)(3) expressly requires the release of organs if the “justice of
    the peace . . . determines that the release of organs will not interfere with the subsequent course of
    an investigation or autopsy.” TEX. HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN. 0 693.002(a)(3) (Vernon Supp.
    2005). In that case, the autopsy will be performed after organ removal.                See 
    id. Section 693.002(a)(5)
    1  a so vests discretion in the justice of the peace over whether organs may be removed.
    See 
    id. $ 693.002(a)(5)
    (“the justice of the peace . . . shall be present during the removal of the
    organs and may request the biopsy or deny removal of the anatomical gift”) (emphasis added); see
    also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 0 3 11.016(l) (Vernon 2005) (“‘May’ creates discretionary authority
    or grants permission or a power.“). Similarly, section 693.002(c) vests a justice of the peace with
    the discretion to permit or deny the removal of tissue.