Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] Wilkins, 
    47 S.W.3d 486
    , 493 (Tex. 2001). Unless a contrary
    intention appears, words that are used repeatedly in a statute will bear the same meaning throughout.
    See Tex. Dep ‘t of Transp. v. Needham, 
    82 S.W.3d 3
    14, 3 18 (Tex. 2002). Accordingly, we will
    consider the section 402.104(c) validation requirement in the context of chapter 402 as a whole.
    Pursuant to section 402.202, “a person must pass an examination given by the committee”
    to engage in fitting and dispensing hearing instruments in Texas. TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. $
    402.202(a) (Vemon2004). Section 402.204(a), quoted above, provides that “[tlhe examination must
    consist of written, oral, or practical tests that are objective in method and applied in a consistent
    manner.” 
    Id. 5 402.204(a)
    (emphasis added). Section 402.205(b) provides that “[a]n examination
    shall be conducted in writing and by other means the committee determines adequate to ascertain
    the qualifications of applicants.” 
    Id. 6 402.205(b)
    (emphasis added).