Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 611,636 (codified in part as Health and Safety Code ch. 100 1, establishing the Department of State
    Health Services). See also Texas Department of State Health Services, Department of State Health Services Transition
    Plan (Aug. 2, 2004) at 26-27, available at http://www.dshs.state.tx.us (last visited Sept. 28, 2005).
    The Honorable Suzarma Gratia Hupp - Page 2            (GA-0382)
    (c) The examination    must be validated by an independent
    testing professional.
    
    Id. 9 402.104
    (emphasis added).
    Section 402.204 provides that “[tlhe examination must consist of written, oral, or practical
    tests that are objective in method and applied in a consistent manner.” 
    Id. 0 402.204(a).
    “An
    examination shall be conducted in writing and by other means the committee determines adequate
    to ascertain the qualifications of applicants.” 
    Id. $ 402.205(b).
    A committee rule setting out