Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] deputy, jailer, or other person to recommend a surety or group of sureties. Presumably the referral
    service’s telephone number would be posted in the countyjail with at least the sheriffs tacit consent.
    See de la Garza v. State, 
    579 S.W.2d 220
    , 222-23 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979) (discussing sheriffs
    authority concerning county jail operations). Depending on the facts, posting a referral service
    telephone number in a county jail may raise a question whether the sheriff is illegally recommending
    a surety or sureties.
    Moreover, such a sign is inconsistent with section 1704.105(b), which provides that “[a] list
    of each licensed bail bond surety and each licensed agent of a corporate surety in a county must be
    displayed at each location where prisoners are examined, processed, or confined.” TEX. OCC. CODE
    ANN. 6 1704.105(b) (Vernon 2004). Under the statute’s plain language, posting a sign with a referral
    telephone number does not satisfy the requirement to post a “list of each licensed bail bond surety
    . . . in a county.” 
    Id. 3 1704.105(b).