Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] . . . in a county.” 
    Id. 3 1704.105(b).
    Thus, even assuming a sign posting the telephone number of
    a bail bond referral service is not an illegal referral, the county must still display a complete surety
    list as required under section 1704.105(b).
    Your fourth question is whether criminal judges’ authority under article 26.04 of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure to promulgate rules for appointment of defense counsel for indigents
    authorizes them to order a city to post the signs discussed above in the city jail. See Request Letter,
    supra note 1, at 4. Article 26.04 provides in pertinent part that “[the] judges of the county courts,
    statutory county courts, and district courts trying criminal cases in each county, by local rule, shall
    adopt and publish written countywide procedures for timely and fairly appointing counsel for an
    indigent defendant.” TEX. CODEGRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 26.04(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). You note
    that there is “a real world relationship between pretrial freedom and the ability to afford counsel.”
    Request Letter, supra note 1, at 4. However, the right to make bail and the right to an attorney are
    distinct rights. See TEX. CONST.art. I, $ 10 (concerning the right to counsel); see 
    id. art. I,
    8 11
    (concerning the right to bail). Article 26.04 suggests that indigent defense and bail are separate
    matters when it states that “[tlhe procedures and standards [for appointing indigent defense] shall
    apply to each defendant in the county equally, regardless of whether the defendant is in custody or
    has been released on bail.” TEX. CODECRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 26.04(l) (Vernon Supp.2004-05). As
    a matter of statutory construction, article 26.04 does not expressly or implicitly authorize criminal
    judges to order city jails to post information about bail bond and personal bond alternatives.