Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] purchases in order to evade the statute. See 
    id. $2 155.132(g).
    Finally, subsection (h) requires a state
    agencymakingpurchases        by competitive bidding to (1) “attempt to obtain at least three competitive
    bids from sources listed on the master bidders list that normally offer for sale the goods being
    Ms. Sherri Sanders      Page 3                  (G&0378j
    purchased” and (2) “lo comply with Subchapter       E” of chapter 2 155, which relates to the master
    bidders list.” Id $ 2155.132(h).
    Article 111;section 35 of the Texas Constitution    provides, in relevant par-t:
    (a) No bill, (except general apprnpriation bills, which may embrace
    the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which
    moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject.
    TEX. CONST. art. IIl, 5 35(a). This provision, denominated the “one subject rule,” has long been
    construed by the courts and this office to prohibit the enactment of general legislation in an
    appropriations bill. SeeMoore v.