Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] employment with” the appraisal district. 
    Id. at 3.
    That is, indeed, the unavoidable conclusion ofour
    reading of the existing statutes. Of course, even if the tax assessor-collector resigns her office, she
    holds over in that position until her successor is qualified. See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 5 17 (declaring
    that all ofticers within this state continue to serve in office “until their successors shall be duly
    qualified”).
    The Honorable Rex Emerson    - Page 6       (GA-0375)
    Section 6.035(aj( 1) of the Tax Code. which directs that an
    individual is ineligible to serve on an appraisal district board ofdirectors
    if the indi\+dual is married “to an individual who is engaged in the
    business of appraising property for compensation for use in proceedings
    under this title>” applies to a tax assessor-collector      who serves as a
    nonvoting member of the board of directors under section 6.03(a) ofthe
    same code. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 5 6.035(a)(l) (Vernon 2001~);see &so
    
    id. 5 6.03(a)
    (Vernon Supp. 2005). Similarly, section 6.05(f) ofthe Tax
    Code, which prohibits a chief appraiser from employing the spouse of “a
    member ofthe board of directors” applies to a tax assessor-collector who
    serves as a nonvoting member of the board of directors under section
    6.03(a). 
    Id. 5 6.05(f)
    (Vemon2001).
    Nevertheless, section 6.035(a) does not apply when an appraisal
    district board member is married to an employee of the appraisal district.
    The words in section 6.035(a), “is engaged in the business of appraising
    property for compensation for use in proceedings under this title,”
    
    id. 5 6.035(a)(l),
    refer to an individual who appraises property for
    commercial profit. Consequently, a tax assessor-collector is eligible to
    serve as a nonvoting member of the appraisal district board of directors