Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] “a person who engages in shorthand reporting.“), (5) (“Shorthand reporting” and “court reporting” mean “the practice
    of shorthand reporting for use in litigation in the courts of this state by making a verbatim record of an oral court
    proceeding, deposition, or proceeding before a grand jury, referee, or court commissioner using written symbols in
    shorthand, machine shorthand, or oral stenography.“).
    3Unlike your county court, some courts are excepted from this general requirement by a special statute. See,
    e.g., 
    id. $§ 25.0042(h)
    (V ernon 2004) (“The judge of [an Anderson County] court at law may appoint an official court
    reporter or the judge may contract for the services of a court reporter under guidelines established by the commissioners
    (continued.. .)
    The Honorable Robert F. Vititow             - Page 4            (GA-0372)
    reporter of the county court must be a full-time position. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-1083
    (1989) at 3-4;4see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos.