Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] collect the $15 .OOcourt reporter service fee. 
    Id. 9 5
    1.601(a) (emphasis added). Chapters 5 1 through
    57 of the Government Code govern judicial branch personnel. Chapter 5 1 of the Government Code,
    which governs court clerks, does not define the term “official court reporter.” However, chapter
    52, which generally governs court reporters, does define the term. In chapter 52, the term “official
    court reporter” means “the shorthand reporter appointed by a judge as the official court reporter.”
    
    Id. 5 52.001(3).*
    We further note that section 52.041 of the Government Code provides that “[elach
    judge of a court of record shall appoint an official court reporter. An official court reporter is a
    sworn officer of the court and holds office at the pleasure of the court.” 
    Id. 9 5
    2.041.
    We believe it is clear from chapter 52 that the term “official court reporter” is a term of art
    that refers to a court reporter who has been appointed by a judge as the official court reporter for
    the court. See 
    id. $5 52.001(3),
    .041; see also Tex.