Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] Dist.] 1999, no pet.) (Section 272.001 “protect[s] public property
    in order that it might not be disposed of for less than true value. The notice and bidding requirements          stimulate
    competition, prevent favoritism and secure the best price for the property.“) (citing City of Dallas v. McKasson, 
    726 S.W.2d 173
    , 176 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1987, writ ref dn.r.e.); West Orange-Cove Consul. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Smith, 
    928 S.W.2d 773
    , 776 (Tex. App.-Beaumont     1996, no writ)).
    Mr. Jerry Clark - Page 2                       (GA-0371)
    Section 49.226 of the Water Code provides in pertinent part:
    (a) Any personal property valued at more than $300 or any
    land or interest in land owned by the district which is found by the
    board to be surplus and is not needed by the district may be sold
    under order of the board either bypublic orprivate sale, or the land,
    interest in land, or personal property may be exchanged for other
    land, interest in land, or personal property needed by the district.
    Except as provided in Subsection (b), land, interest in land, or
    personal property must be exchanged for like fair market value, which
    value may be determined by the district. In connection with the sale
    of surplus land, the board, at its discretion, may impose restrictions
    on the development and use of the land.
    (c) Before a public sale of real property, the district shall
    give notice of the intent to sell by publishing notice once a week for
    two consecutive weeks in one or more newspapers with general
    circulation in the district.
    TEX. WATER CODEANN. 5 49.226(a), (c) (V emon Supp. 2004-05) (emphasis             added).
    Section 49.226(b) authorizes a district to dispose of other types of real property, but also
    contains a more general reference to chapter 272 of the Local Government Code:
    (b) Any property dedicated to or acquired by the district
    without expending district funds may be abandoned or released to the
    original grantor, the grantor’s heirs, assigns, executors, or successors
    upon terms and conditions deemed necessary or advantageous to the
    district and without receiving compensation for such abandonment
    or release.    District property may also be abandoned, released,
    exchanged, or transferred to another district, municipality, county,
    countywide agency, or authority upon terms and conditions deemed
    necessary or advantageous to the district. Narrow strips of property
    resulting from boundary or surveying conflicts or similar causes,
    or from insubstantial encroachments by abutting property owners,
    or property of larger configuration         that has been subject to